Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are engaging the market to make providers aware of upcoming economist consultancy opportunity for the PSR.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evaluation consultancy services, Financial consultancy services, Economic research services, Economic impact assessment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 186 | 6 median · 6.8 average (4 of 186 with a bid count) | 3 average (4 of 186 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Payments Systems Regulator (PSR) would like to engage with prospective suppliers ahead of our planned procurement, which seeks a consultancy to deliver an independent review to assess the impacts of our key APP scams policies. This is inclusive of the Reimbursement Requirement, as well as Confirmation of Payee and the Balanced Scorecard. For further information on APP Scams, please refer to [https://psr.org.uk/our-work/app-scams/]. This will be a c.7 month piece of analytical work, that will involve engagement not just with ourselves, but with wider stakeholders. For instance, interim and final findings would be presented to a wide group, including but not limited to individuals from: the PSR; the Financial Conduct Authority; the Bank of England; His Majesty’s Treasury; industry and consumer representatives. The PSR would like to receive Expressions of Interest for those who would like to better understand the work and its requirements. Suppliers should register their Expression of Interest via the FCA's Procurement portal [https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome]. In those Expressions of Interest suppliers should complete the two requirements by 19th May 2025, providing the following information: - Company Name and Registration Number - Registered Address - Registered Website Address (if applicable) - Lead Contact details including Name, role in organisation, email address and phone number. - A brief summary of your expertise which is relevant to either conducting economic evaluations/research, and/or experience within the payments sector/fraud. Following receipt of Expressions of Interest, the PSR intends to arrange calls with all respondents who it determines have suitable expertise in this area, along with any parties it separately identifies as having expertise. These discussions will focus on the PSR providing an overview of the project, with opportunities for suppliers to ask questions. Session likely to take place 20th or 21st May. We reserve the right to conduct either a group presentation or individual calls. | engagement | 19 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0511d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020789-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 13 2025 10:47:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2025 | planning | 020789-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020789-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T11:47:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79311410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic impact assessment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "APP Scams Evaluation Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are engaging the market to make providers aware of upcoming economist consultancy opportunity for the PSR.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FCA Procurement",
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020789-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020789-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T11:47:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Payments Systems Regulator (PSR) would like to engage with prospective suppliers ahead of our planned procurement, which seeks a consultancy to deliver an independent review to assess the impacts of our key APP scams policies. This is inclusive of the Reimbursement Requirement, as well as Confirmation of Payee and the Balanced Scorecard. For further information on APP Scams, please refer to [https://psr.org.uk/our-work/app-scams/]. This will be a c.7 month piece of analytical work, that will involve engagement not just with ourselves, but with wider stakeholders. For instance, interim and final findings would be presented to a wide group, including but not limited to individuals from: the PSR; the Financial Conduct Authority; the Bank of England; His Majesty’s Treasury; industry and consumer representatives. The PSR would like to receive Expressions of Interest for those who would like to better understand the work and its requirements. Suppliers should register their Expression of Interest via the FCA's Procurement portal [https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome]. In those Expressions of Interest suppliers should complete the two requirements by 19th May 2025, providing the following information: - Company Name and Registration Number - Registered Address - Registered Website Address (if applicable) - Lead Contact details including Name, role in organisation, email address and phone number. - A brief summary of your expertise which is relevant to either conducting economic evaluations/research, and/or experience within the payments sector/fraud. Following receipt of Expressions of Interest, the PSR intends to arrange calls with all respondents who it determines have suitable expertise in this area, along with any parties it separately identifies as having expertise. These discussions will focus on the PSR providing an overview of the project, with opportunities for suppliers to ask questions. Session likely to take place 20th or 21st May. We reserve the right to conduct either a group presentation or individual calls."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020789-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T11:47:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79311410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic impact assessment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "APP Scams Evaluation Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are engaging the market to make providers aware of upcoming economist consultancy opportunity for the PSR.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FCA Procurement",
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020789-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020789-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T11:47:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Payments Systems Regulator (PSR) would like to engage with prospective suppliers ahead of our planned procurement, which seeks a consultancy to deliver an independent review to assess the impacts of our key APP scams policies. This is inclusive of the Reimbursement Requirement, as well as Confirmation of Payee and the Balanced Scorecard. For further information on APP Scams, please refer to [https://psr.org.uk/our-work/app-scams/]. This will be a c.7 month piece of analytical work, that will involve engagement not just with ourselves, but with wider stakeholders. For instance, interim and final findings would be presented to a wide group, including but not limited to individuals from: the PSR; the Financial Conduct Authority; the Bank of England; His Majesty’s Treasury; industry and consumer representatives. The PSR would like to receive Expressions of Interest for those who would like to better understand the work and its requirements. Suppliers should register their Expression of Interest via the FCA's Procurement portal [https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome]. In those Expressions of Interest suppliers should complete the two requirements by 19th May 2025, providing the following information: - Company Name and Registration Number - Registered Address - Registered Website Address (if applicable) - Lead Contact details including Name, role in organisation, email address and phone number. - A brief summary of your expertise which is relevant to either conducting economic evaluations/research, and/or experience within the payments sector/fraud. Following receipt of Expressions of Interest, the PSR intends to arrange calls with all respondents who it determines have suitable expertise in this area, along with any parties it separately identifies as having expertise. These discussions will focus on the PSR providing an overview of the project, with opportunities for suppliers to ask questions. Session likely to take place 20th or 21st May. We reserve the right to conduct either a group presentation or individual calls."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}