← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

APM Project Management Qualification (PMQ) ITT

Buyer: York St John University →

Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerYork St John University
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Apr 2026
Value£64,000
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The University seeks a specialist provider to deliver the APM Project Management Qualification (PMQ) as part of its apprenticeship and academic provision. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Vocational-training-services./WP22C7N539 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WP22C7N539

Delivery location

UKE21, GB

Categories

Vocational training services 80530000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£64,000
Contract periodFrom 10 May 2026 to 9 May 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Resourcing — Resourcing (10%)
Capability — Capability (20%)
Methodology — Methodology (10%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Success Factors — Success Factors (5%)
Added Value — Added Value (5%)
Pricing & Value for Money — Pricing & Value for (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vocational training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational training services (80530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3733 median · 40.2 average (738 of 2,373 with a bid count)3.7 average (808 of 2,373 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE217Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)185Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06777b
Latest release ID028952-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 09:59:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028952-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WP22C7N539
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£64,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026tender028952-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T10:59:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06777b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
    "name": "York St John University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Resourcing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Capability"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Methodology"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Success Factors",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Success Factors"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Added Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing & Value for Money",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing & Value for"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APM Project Management Qualification (PMQ) ITT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028952-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028952-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T10:59:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University seeks a specialist provider to deliver the APM Project Management Qualification (PMQ) as part of its apprenticeship and academic provision.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Vocational-training-services./WP22C7N539\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WP22C7N539",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WP22C7N539",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk, Lord Mayor's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Revell",
        "email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 028952-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "028952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T10:59:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06777b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
    "name": "York St John University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Resourcing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Capability"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Methodology"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Success Factors",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Success Factors"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Added Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing & Value for Money",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing & Value for"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APM Project Management Qualification (PMQ) ITT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028952-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028952-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T10:59:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University seeks a specialist provider to deliver the APM Project Management Qualification (PMQ) as part of its apprenticeship and academic provision.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Vocational-training-services./WP22C7N539\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WP22C7N539",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WP22C7N539",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk, Lord Mayor's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Revell",
        "email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}