Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
APHA require a BioXplorer 400 4‑Position Bioreactor System to support their diagnostic, surveillance, and research activities involving Specified Animal Pathogens Order (SAPO) / Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens Hazard Group 3 (ACDP3) organisms.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b82b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 15:19:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062967-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057664-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057605-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T16:19:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b82b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"name": "Hel Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "APHA CapEx: Supply of Bench-Top Parallel 4 Bioreactor Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA require a BioXplorer 400 4‑Position Bioreactor System to support their diagnostic, surveillance, and research activities involving Specified Animal Pathogens Order (SAPO) / Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens Hazard Group 3 (ACDP3) organisms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No alternative equipment is considered suitable, as it fails to meet the size constraints for operation within the existing APHA laboratory class III safety cabinet and is incapable of reliably achieving the validated conditions of 90 °C for 60 minutes required for the safe and effective destruction of SAPO3 organisms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Draft and award the contract on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"name": "Hel Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Centro, Boundary Way,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@helgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply of Bench-Top Parallel 4 Bioreactor Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 146000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:19:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0285",
"title": "KPI 3",
"description": "Customer Service"
},
{
"id": "0283",
"title": "KPI 1",
"description": "Delivery on time"
},
{
"id": "0284",
"title": "KPI 2",
"description": "Quality"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T16:19:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b82b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"name": "Hel Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "APHA CapEx: Supply of Bench-Top Parallel 4 Bioreactor Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA require a BioXplorer 400 4‑Position Bioreactor System to support their diagnostic, surveillance, and research activities involving Specified Animal Pathogens Order (SAPO) / Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens Hazard Group 3 (ACDP3) organisms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No alternative equipment is considered suitable, as it fails to meet the size constraints for operation within the existing APHA laboratory class III safety cabinet and is incapable of reliably achieving the validated conditions of 90 °C for 60 minutes required for the safe and effective destruction of SAPO3 organisms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Draft and award the contract on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"name": "Hel Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Centro, Boundary Way,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@helgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply of Bench-Top Parallel 4 Bioreactor Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 146000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:19:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0285",
"title": "KPI 3",
"description": "Customer Service"
},
{
"id": "0283",
"title": "KPI 1",
"description": "Delivery on time"
},
{
"id": "0284",
"title": "KPI 2",
"description": "Quality"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057664-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T15:03:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b82b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Bench-Top Parallel 4 Bioreactor Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 146000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057664-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057664-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:03:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"name": "Hel Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "APHA CapEx: Supply of Bench-Top Parallel 4 Bioreactor Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA require a BioXplorer 400 4‑Position Bioreactor System to support their diagnostic, surveillance, and research activities involving Specified Animal Pathogens Order (SAPO) / Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens Hazard Group 3 (ACDP3) organisms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Draft and award the contract on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"name": "Hel Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Centro, Boundary Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@helgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057605-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T14:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b82b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Bench-Top Parallel 4 Bioreactor Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 146000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T14:10:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"name": "Hel Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34471",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "APHA CapEx: Supply of Bench-Top Parallel 4 Bioreactor Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA require a BioXplorer 400 4‑Position Bioreactor System to support their diagnostic, surveillance, and research activities involving Specified Animal Pathogens Order (SAPO) / Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens Hazard Group 3 (ACDP3) organisms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No alternative equipment is considered suitable, as it fails to meet the size constraints for operation within the existing APHA laboratory class III safety cabinet and is incapable of reliably achieving the validated conditions of 90 °C for 60 minutes required for the safe and effective destruction of SAPO3 organisms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Draft and award the contract on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"name": "Hel Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Centro, Boundary Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVR-3255-ZCDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@helgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}