← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Feb 2026
Value£758,364
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This procurement activity covers the supply of anti-embolism stockings in both knee-length and thigh-length options, along with a measuring tape.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Stockings 18315000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£758,364
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Supplier Day/Benchtop Assessment - Pass/Fail — At the Supplier Day, bidders will be required to complete a 25 minute presentation and demonstration of their products which will be followed by a question and answer session. All suppliers that are successful at this stage will then be subject to a Bench Top assessment of their product which will take place on the same day (suppliers will not be present when the Bench Top assessment takes place). (1)
SMTL Testing — SMTL testing is based on the method described in BS 661210:2018+A1:2022 Graduated compression hosiery, anti-embolism hosiery and graduated support hosiery. (2)
Price — 90% will be attributed to the lowest price offered within the Lot; other offers will be ranked on a relative scale to the lowest price submitted (3)
Technical - Scored — A score of up to 10% will be attributed to each bidder based on their responses to the questions in the product packaging section of the Technical envelope of the tender. (4)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1StockingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Stockings (18315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 183888 median · 62.8 average (129 of 388 with a bid count)4.7 average (138 of 388 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL510 median · 10 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)345 median · 5 average (1 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleWe are re-tendering for the provision of Anti-Embolism stockings following an unsuccessful previous procurement process. Given the limited numbers of suppliers in the market who have already engaged under previous agreements, there is no requirement for additional preliminary market engagement.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ffa6
Latest release ID000468-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 17:10:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000468-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-05T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1767628642621.105642-1
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£758,364
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026tender000468-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000468-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T17:10:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MED-FTS-59765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 758364,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 910036
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Supplier Day/Benchtop Assessment - Pass/Fail",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "At the Supplier Day, bidders will be required to complete a 25 minute presentation and demonstration of their products which will be followed by a question and answer session. All suppliers that are successful at this stage will then be subject to a Bench Top assessment of their product which will take place on the same day (suppliers will not be present when the Bench Top assessment takes place). "
            },
            {
              "name": "SMTL Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "SMTL testing is based on the method described in BS 661210:2018+A1:2022 Graduated compression hosiery, anti-embolism hosiery and graduated support hosiery. "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 3,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "90% will be attributed to the lowest price offered within the Lot; other offers will be ranked on a relative scale to the lowest price submitted"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical - Scored",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A score of up to 10% will be attributed to each bidder based on their responses to the questions in the product packaging section of the Technical envelope of the tender. "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stockings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anti-Embolism Stockings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 758364,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 910036
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "000468-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000468-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T17:10:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement activity covers the supply of anti-embolism stockings in both knee-length and thigh-length options, along with a measuring tape.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1767628642621.105642-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Evans",
        "email": "vicky.evans@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500498"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "We are re-tendering for the provision of Anti-Embolism stockings following an unsuccessful previous procurement process.  Given the limited numbers of suppliers in the market who have already engaged under previous agreements, there is no requirement for additional preliminary market engagement. "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000468-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000468-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T17:10:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MED-FTS-59765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 758364,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 910036
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Supplier Day/Benchtop Assessment - Pass/Fail",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "At the Supplier Day, bidders will be required to complete a 25 minute presentation and demonstration of their products which will be followed by a question and answer session. All suppliers that are successful at this stage will then be subject to a Bench Top assessment of their product which will take place on the same day (suppliers will not be present when the Bench Top assessment takes place). "
            },
            {
              "name": "SMTL Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "SMTL testing is based on the method described in BS 661210:2018+A1:2022 Graduated compression hosiery, anti-embolism hosiery and graduated support hosiery. "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 3,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "90% will be attributed to the lowest price offered within the Lot; other offers will be ranked on a relative scale to the lowest price submitted"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical - Scored",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A score of up to 10% will be attributed to each bidder based on their responses to the questions in the product packaging section of the Technical envelope of the tender. "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stockings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anti-Embolism Stockings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 758364,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 910036
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "000468-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000468-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T17:10:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement activity covers the supply of anti-embolism stockings in both knee-length and thigh-length options, along with a measuring tape.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1767628642621.105642-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Evans",
        "email": "vicky.evans@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500498"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "We are re-tendering for the provision of Anti-Embolism stockings following an unsuccessful previous procurement process.  Given the limited numbers of suppliers in the market who have already engaged under previous agreements, there is no requirement for additional preliminary market engagement. "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}