← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Sept 2023
Value£500,000
Published25 Aug 2023

What is being bought

1.1 United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Anti-Barricade Doors. Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust are “the Contracting Authority” to this Tender and resulting contract. United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are acting as the agent of the Contracting Authority in all matters relating to this procurement.

Delivery location

UKF30

Categories

Installation of door frames 45421111

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see tender documents on Atamis Portal

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 25 Aug 2023 to 25 Sept 2023

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of door frames (45421111); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF30183.5 median · 7.9 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)2.9 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1924 median · 6 average (6 of 1,192 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 1,192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f710
Latest release ID025112-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 25 2023 12:18:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-25T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2023tender025112-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025112-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-25T13:18:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f710",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51707",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see tender documents on Atamis Portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anti-Barricade Doors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Anti-Barricade Doors. Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust are “the Contracting Authority” to this Tender and resulting contract. United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are acting as the agent of the Contracting Authority in all matters relating to this procurement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421111",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of door frames"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51707",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Adam Roberts",
        "email": "ADAM.ROBERTS@ULH.NHS.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51708",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2023 · 025112-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025112-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-25T13:18:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f710",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51707",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see tender documents on Atamis Portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anti-Barricade Doors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Anti-Barricade Doors. Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust are “the Contracting Authority” to this Tender and resulting contract. United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are acting as the agent of the Contracting Authority in all matters relating to this procurement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421111",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of door frames"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51707",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Adam Roberts",
        "email": "ADAM.ROBERTS@ULH.NHS.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51708",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}