← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ANPR Equipment Installation

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This procurement is for the installation of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) equipment within a car park that is controlled and operated by WNC. The scope of works includes: Supply and installation of ANPR hardware at the designated car park location. Provision and integration of all supporting data infrastructure required for the full functionality of the ANPR system. Installation of all necessary supporting hardware, including but not limited to cameras, data storage units, network connectivity components, and power supply systems. Configuration and commissioning of the ANPR system to ensure seamless operation in accordance with WNC operational standards. Testing and validation of the installed system to confirm performance and reliability. Handover documentation, including system manuals, maintenance schedules, and data access protocols. All works must be carried out in compliance with relevant industry standards and WNC's operational and security requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ANPR Equipment Installation

Statusactive
Value£27,330

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d3d9
Latest release ID068460-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 10:56:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025award, contract068460-2025
27 Oct 2025award, contract068450-2025
27 Oct 2025award, contract068406-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T10:56:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34926000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Car park control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03805576",
          "name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANPR Equipment Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the installation of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) equipment within a car park that is controlled and operated by WNC. The scope of works includes:\nSupply and installation of ANPR hardware at the designated car park location.\nProvision and integration of all supporting data infrastructure required for the full functionality of the ANPR system.\nInstallation of all necessary supporting hardware, including but not limited to cameras, data storage units, network connectivity components, and power supply systems.\nConfiguration and commissioning of the ANPR system to ensure seamless operation in accordance with WNC operational standards.\nTesting and validation of the installed system to confirm performance and reliability.\nHandover documentation, including system manuals, maintenance schedules, and data access protocols.\nAll works must be carried out in compliance with relevant industry standards and WNC's operational and security requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03805576",
      "name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chessington",
        "postalCode": "KT9 2QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Silverglade Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.schiedt-bachmann.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03805576",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@scheidt-bachmannuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZJ-4789-DGNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ANPR Equipment Installation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27330,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32796
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-6656",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6656",
          "format": "application/msword",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "068460-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068460-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T10:56:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068460-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T10:56:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34926000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Car park control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03805576",
          "name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANPR Equipment Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the installation of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) equipment within a car park that is controlled and operated by WNC. The scope of works includes:\nSupply and installation of ANPR hardware at the designated car park location.\nProvision and integration of all supporting data infrastructure required for the full functionality of the ANPR system.\nInstallation of all necessary supporting hardware, including but not limited to cameras, data storage units, network connectivity components, and power supply systems.\nConfiguration and commissioning of the ANPR system to ensure seamless operation in accordance with WNC operational standards.\nTesting and validation of the installed system to confirm performance and reliability.\nHandover documentation, including system manuals, maintenance schedules, and data access protocols.\nAll works must be carried out in compliance with relevant industry standards and WNC's operational and security requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03805576",
      "name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chessington",
        "postalCode": "KT9 2QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Silverglade Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.schiedt-bachmann.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03805576",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@scheidt-bachmannuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZJ-4789-DGNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ANPR Equipment Installation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27330,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32796
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-6656",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6656",
          "format": "application/msword",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "068460-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068460-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T10:56:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2025 · 068450-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068450-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T10:47:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34926000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Car park control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Installation Of APNR And Supporting Hardware & Software At WNC Managed Car Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27330,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32796
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068450-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068450-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T10:47:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03805576",
          "name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANPR Equipment Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the installation of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) equipment within a car park that is controlled and operated by WNC. The scope of works includes:\nSupply and installation of ANPR hardware at the designated car park location.\nProvision and integration of all supporting data infrastructure required for the full functionality of the ANPR system.\nInstallation of all necessary supporting hardware, including but not limited to cameras, data storage units, network connectivity components, and power supply systems.\nConfiguration and commissioning of the ANPR system to ensure seamless operation in accordance with WNC operational standards.\nTesting and validation of the installed system to confirm performance and reliability.\nHandover documentation, including system manuals, maintenance schedules, and data access protocols.\nAll works must be carried out in compliance with relevant industry standards and WNC's operational and security requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03805576",
      "name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chessington",
        "postalCode": "KT9 2QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Silverglade Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.schiedt-bachmann.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03805576",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@scheidt-bachmannuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZJ-4789-DGNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2025 · 068406-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T09:29:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34926000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Car park control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Installation Of APNR And Supporting Hardware & Software At WNC Managed Car Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27330,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32796
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068406-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068406-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T09:29:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03805576",
          "name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANPR Equipment Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the installation of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) equipment within a car park that is controlled and operated by WNC. The scope of works includes:\nSupply and installation of ANPR hardware at the designated car park location.\nProvision and integration of all supporting data infrastructure required for the full functionality of the ANPR system.\nInstallation of all necessary supporting hardware, including but not limited to cameras, data storage units, network connectivity components, and power supply systems.\nConfiguration and commissioning of the ANPR system to ensure seamless operation in accordance with WNC operational standards.\nTesting and validation of the installed system to confirm performance and reliability.\nHandover documentation, including system manuals, maintenance schedules, and data access protocols.\nAll works must be carried out in compliance with relevant industry standards and WNC's operational and security requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03805576",
      "name": "SCHEIDT & BACHMANN (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chessington",
        "postalCode": "KT9 2QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Silverglade Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.schiedt-bachmann.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03805576",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@scheidt-bachmannuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZJ-4789-DGNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}