Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Purchase of 4 additional ANPR Cameras. The proposed ANPR Community Speed Watch initiative aims to enhance road safety in Swindon by leveraging advanced technology to monitor and reduce speeding. With a growing population and increasing traffic incidents, this project seeks to empower local communities, support law enforcement, and foster safer driving behaviours.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043978-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:35:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043978-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043978-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:35:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4208260",
"name": "Westcotec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OP256045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ANPR Community Speed Watch Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 4 additional ANPR Cameras. \nThe proposed ANPR Community Speed Watch initiative aims to enhance road safety in Swindon by leveraging advanced technology to monitor and reduce speeding. With a growing population and increasing traffic incidents, this project seeks to empower local communities, support law enforcement, and foster safer driving behaviours.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OpsCommercial@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4208260",
"name": "Westcotec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dereham",
"postalCode": "NR19 1TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Bertie Ward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://westcotec.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4208260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@westcotec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ANPR Community Speed Watch Project",
"value": {
"amount": 31180,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37416
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:35:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043978-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:35:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4208260",
"name": "Westcotec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OP256045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ANPR Community Speed Watch Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 4 additional ANPR Cameras. \nThe proposed ANPR Community Speed Watch initiative aims to enhance road safety in Swindon by leveraging advanced technology to monitor and reduce speeding. With a growing population and increasing traffic incidents, this project seeks to empower local communities, support law enforcement, and foster safer driving behaviours.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OpsCommercial@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4208260",
"name": "Westcotec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dereham",
"postalCode": "NR19 1TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Bertie Ward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://westcotec.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4208260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@westcotec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ANPR Community Speed Watch Project",
"value": {
"amount": 31180,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37416
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:35:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}