← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Annual Lift Servicing and Maintenance

Buyer: Trust Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerTrust Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Provision of annual lift servicing and maintenance, as well as a reactive repairs service

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

Trust is seeking a contractor for provision of annual lift servicing and maintenance, as well as a reactive repairs service. An open tender will be used to request pricing for regular servicing and maintenance requirements, plus hourly rates for reactive repairs and costs for minor works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer95 median · 6.5 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM3395 median · 68.5 average (159 of 339 with a bid count)4.7 average (193 of 339 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030409-2022-AS-21-034-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037cf1
Latest release ID030409-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 27 2022 15:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2022award, contract030409-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030409-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-27T16:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
    "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191641-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701289"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030409-2022-AS-21-034-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11749",
          "name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS-21-034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Trust is seeking a contractor for provision of annual lift servicing and maintenance, as well as a reactive repairs service. An open tender will be used to request pricing for regular servicing and maintenance requirements, plus hourly rates for reactive repairs and costs for minor works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All over Scotland including borders, highlands and islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of annual lift servicing and maintenance, as well as a reactive repairs service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
      "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 New Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trustha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Haddow",
        "email": "pinbox@trustha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1314444949",
        "telephone": "+44 1314444977"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11749",
      "name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1415780330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030409-2022-AS-21-034-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030409-2022-AS-21-034-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:711619)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2022 · 030409-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030409-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-27T16:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
    "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191641-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701289"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030409-2022-AS-21-034-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11749",
          "name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS-21-034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Trust is seeking a contractor for provision of annual lift servicing and maintenance, as well as a reactive repairs service. An open tender will be used to request pricing for regular servicing and maintenance requirements, plus hourly rates for reactive repairs and costs for minor works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All over Scotland including borders, highlands and islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of annual lift servicing and maintenance, as well as a reactive repairs service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
      "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 New Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trustha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Haddow",
        "email": "pinbox@trustha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1314444949",
        "telephone": "+44 1314444977"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11749",
      "name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1415780330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030409-2022-AS-21-034-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030409-2022-AS-21-034-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:711619)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}