Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Animation course content for MA Character and Creature Animation programmes
Adult and other education services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Hertfordshire: "Animation course content for MA Character and Creature Animation programmes". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Hertfordshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Hertfordshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Hertfordshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Hertfordshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Dec 2023, 17:34 GMT | Last source update5 Dec 2023, 17:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdult and other education services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0421ed | ||
What is being bought
The licensing of certain unique archive materials protected by intellectual property rights and ancillary services in relation thereto.
New content creation for specialist materials specific to character and creature animation that are of sufficient quality / of an appropriate academic/professional level to meet postgraduate teaching and learning requirements for specialist Master's programmes in character and creature creation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Dec 2023, 17:34 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2023, 17:34 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Dec 2023, 17:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe provision of animation course content for specialist Master's programmes in Character and Creature Creation which are being run by the University.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Dec 2023, 17:34 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £550,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Alexander Williams trading as Animation Apprentice Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £550,000 · signed 4 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Hertfordshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-69440Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNegotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice (Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii)). The subject contract is a public service contract which can only be carried out by the Supplier due to the protection of exclusive rights, namely copyright in a video archive owned and licensed by the Supplier. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists because, whilst online training courses in animation do exist, there is a general absence in the market of learning repositories which provide suitable specialist materials specific to character and creature animation that are of sufficient quality or of an appropriate academic/professional level to meet postgraduate teaching and learning requirements for specialist Master's programmes in character and creature creation. Animation Apprentice is unique in providing the level of materials needed for a specialist postgraduate higher education programme in this discipline. |