← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Nov 2023
Value£1,454,667
Published30 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales. The requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots. Lot 1 - North West Lot 2 - North East Lot 3 - South East Lot 4 - South West and Wales

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Farming, hunting and fishing products 03300000Farming, hunting and fishing products 03300000

Lot details

Lot Lot 1 - North West

Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales. The requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots. Lot 1 - North West Lot 2 - North East Lot 3 - South East Lot 4 - South West and Wales

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024 to 31 Jan 2028

Lot Lot 2 - North East

Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales. The requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots. Lot 1 - North West Lot 2 - North East Lot 3 - South East Lot 4 - South West and Wales

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024 to 31 Jan 2028

Lot Lot 3 - South East

Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales. The requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots. Lot 1 - North West Lot 2 - North East Lot 3 - South East Lot 4 - South West and Wales

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024 to 31 Jan 2028

Lot Lot 4 - South West & Wales

Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales. The requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots. Lot 1 - North West Lot 2 - North East Lot 3 - South East Lot 4 - South West and Wales

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024 to 31 Jan 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1 - North WestFarming, hunting and fishing productsNot published
Lot 2 - North EastFarming, hunting and fishing productsNot published
Lot 3 - South EastFarming, hunting and fishing productsNot published
Lot 4 - South West & WalesFarming, hunting and fishing productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Farming, hunting and fishing products (03300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer612 median · 12 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1699 median · 26.7 average (58 of 169 with a bid count)7.1 average (63 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)543 median · 3 average (1 of 54 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041013
Latest release ID031950-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 30 2023 11:53:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-30T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-30T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,454,667
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2023tender031950-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031950-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-30T11:53:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041013",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - North West",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - North East",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 - South East",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 - South West & Wales",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - North West",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 - North West",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - North East",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - North East",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 - South East",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3 - South East",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 - South West & Wales",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 4 - South West & Wales",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Animal Feed",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1454667,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-30T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-30T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "Lisa-Marie.Edson1@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31593",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2023 · 031950-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031950-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-30T11:53:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041013",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - North West",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - North East",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 - South East",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 - South West & Wales",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - North West",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 - North West",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - North East",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - North East",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 - South East",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3 - South East",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4 - South West & Wales",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 4 - South West & Wales",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Animal Feed",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1454667,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-30T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-30T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for a framework contract for the supply of Animal Feed to HMPPS sites across England and Wales.\nThe requirement has been divided into four lots to suit regional needs. Suppliers may bid and be awarded one, multiple or all lots.\nLot 1 - North West\nLot 2 - North East\nLot 3 - South East\nLot 4 - South West and Wales",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "Lisa-Marie.Edson1@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31593",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}