← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Anglian Learning - Grounds Maintenance Tender

Buyer: Anglian Learning →

BuyerAnglian Learning
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Sept 2024
Value£1,050,000
Published20 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Anglian Learning is a growing Multi Academy Trust operating in Cambridgeshire, West Suffolk and North Essex, formed in 2016. The successful tenderer will be required to provide grounds maintenance services at 16 schools (primary and secondary) within the Trust.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Anglian Learning is a growing Multi Academy Trust operating in Cambridgeshire, West Suffolk and North Essex, formed in 2016. The Trust currently comprises 6 secondary schools and 10 primary schools, with all schools requiring a 1st January 2025 grounds maintenance contract start (with the exception of Stapleford Community Primary School April 25 and The Pines Primary School (Date TBC). The Trust expects to grow during the period of this contract, including the opening of a new primary school in Waterbeach, currently scheduled for September 2026. Schools included in this tender: •BASSINGBOURN VILLAGE COLLEGE •BOTTISHAM VILLAGE COLLEGE •BOTTISHAM COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL •FEN DITTON COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL •HOWARD COMMUNITY ACADEMY •THE ICKNIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL •JOYCE FRANKLAND ACADEMY, NEWPORT •LINTON VILLAGE COLLEGE •LINTON HEIGHTS JUNIOR SCHOOL •MARLEIGH PRIMARY ACADEMY •THE MEADOW PRIMARY SCHOOL •THE NETHERHALL SCHOOL AND THE OAKES COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE •THE PINES PRIMARY SCHOOL AND PINECONES PRE SCHOOL •SAWSTON VILLAGE COLLEGE •STAPLEFORD COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL •WIMBISH PRIMARY ACADEMY Tender information: The successful tenderer will be required to provide grounds maintenance services at the above listed schools within Anglian Learning. Please note this is a growing Trust and any schools either already in the Trust but not listed here, or any schools that may join the Trust within this contract period, may join this contract at the client’s discretion. The contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027. This is with the exception of Stapleford Community Primary School whereby this contract will commence 1st April 2025, to conclude 31st December 2027 and The Pines Primary School, commence date to be confirmed, to conclude 31st December 2027. There is an option for a further extension period for two further years to 31st December 2029. Please be advised that the grounds maintenance services are currently contracted to various contractors where the Trust seeks one provider for all schools The contract shall be fixed price with the contractor invoicing the client via single invoice (with accompanying schedule of breakdown by school) quarterly. This tender project is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to maintain and enhance the appearance of the grounds and general campuses at Anglian Learning. The scope of the contract and specification will include but not be limited to: Maintenance of grassed/ lawned areas, lower beds and borders, maintenance of boundary hedges, shrubs, shrub and plant borders and maintenance of trees (tree canopy to be kept to around 1.8m height). Cleaning, clearing and maintaining hardstanding areas, Weed/Moss control Sports pitch marking and maintenance/treatment including Aeration/rolling of sports pitches and seasonal uplift and install of posts Maintenance of other outdoor facilities as per site specifications. Arborist services including tree surveys Seasonal clearing/collection of leaves and debris Line marking on pitches and for events The Trust also requires the suppler to have: A clear and efficient management and contract support structure Robust, thorough and effective training plans for staff A clear strategy for staffing the contract, particularly in instances of absence Agreement to work in conjunction with the Trust to achieve their environmental and sustainability aims All staff must have an enhanced DBS and comply with the Trusts safeguarding policies. The Trust expects the highest standards of maintenance to be achieved at all times and seeks a supplier looking to always work in partnership with them Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7YJV29R64R

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12135 median · 6.8 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1.8 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1506 median · 6 average (1 of 150 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04923c
Latest release ID026534-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 20 2024 15:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,050,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2024tender026534-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026534-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T16:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04923c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121993",
    "name": "Anglian Learning"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04923c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Anglian Learning is a growing Multi Academy Trust operating in Cambridgeshire, West Suffolk and North Essex, formed in 2016. The Trust currently comprises 6 secondary schools and 10 primary schools, with all schools requiring a 1st January 2025 grounds maintenance contract start (with the exception of Stapleford Community Primary School April 25 and The Pines Primary School (Date TBC). The Trust expects to grow during the period of this contract, including the opening of a new primary school in Waterbeach, currently scheduled for September 2026.\nSchools included in this tender:\n•BASSINGBOURN VILLAGE COLLEGE\n•BOTTISHAM VILLAGE COLLEGE\n•BOTTISHAM COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•FEN DITTON COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•HOWARD COMMUNITY ACADEMY\n•THE ICKNIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•JOYCE FRANKLAND ACADEMY, NEWPORT\n•LINTON VILLAGE COLLEGE\n•LINTON HEIGHTS JUNIOR SCHOOL\n•MARLEIGH PRIMARY ACADEMY\n•THE MEADOW PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•THE NETHERHALL SCHOOL AND THE OAKES COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE\n•THE PINES PRIMARY SCHOOL AND PINECONES PRE SCHOOL\n•SAWSTON VILLAGE COLLEGE\n•STAPLEFORD COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•WIMBISH PRIMARY ACADEMY\nTender information:\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide grounds maintenance services at the above listed schools within Anglian Learning. Please note this is a growing Trust and any schools either already in the Trust but not listed here, or any schools that may join the Trust within this contract period, may join this contract at the client’s discretion.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027. This is with the exception of Stapleford Community Primary School whereby this contract will commence 1st April 2025, to conclude 31st December 2027 and The Pines Primary School, commence date to be confirmed, to conclude 31st December 2027. There is an option for a further extension period for two further years to 31st December 2029.\nPlease be advised that the grounds maintenance services are currently contracted to various contractors where the Trust seeks one provider for all schools\nThe contract shall be fixed price with the contractor invoicing the client via single invoice (with accompanying schedule of breakdown by school) quarterly. \nThis tender project is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to maintain and enhance the appearance of the grounds and general campuses at Anglian Learning. The scope of the contract and specification will include but not be limited to:\nMaintenance of grassed/ lawned areas, lower beds and borders, maintenance of boundary hedges, shrubs, shrub and plant borders and maintenance of trees (tree canopy to be kept to around 1.8m height).\nCleaning, clearing and maintaining hardstanding areas, Weed/Moss control\nSports pitch marking and maintenance/treatment including Aeration/rolling of sports pitches and seasonal uplift and install of posts\nMaintenance of other outdoor facilities as per site specifications.\nArborist services including tree surveys \nSeasonal clearing/collection of leaves and debris \nLine marking on pitches and for events \nThe Trust also requires the suppler to have:\nA clear and efficient management and contract support structure\nRobust, thorough and effective training plans for staff\nA clear strategy for staffing the contract, particularly in instances of absence\nAgreement to work in conjunction with the Trust to achieve their environmental and sustainability aims\nAll staff must have an enhanced DBS and comply with the Trusts safeguarding policies.\nThe Trust expects the highest standards of maintenance to be achieved at all times and seeks a supplier looking to always work in partnership with them Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7YJV29R64R",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Only candidates that meet the minimum selection criteria will will progress to tender stage. A minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anglian Learning - Grounds Maintenance Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1050000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Learning is a growing Multi Academy Trust operating in Cambridgeshire, West Suffolk and North Essex, formed in 2016. The successful tenderer will be required to provide grounds maintenance services at 16 schools (primary and secondary) within the Trust.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121993",
      "name": "Anglian Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lode Rd, Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://anglianlearning.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Learning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Grounds-maintenance-services./7YJV29R64R",
        "name": "Rachel OGrady",
        "email": "rachel.ogrady@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7887915213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121994",
      "name": "Anglian Learning",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Learning"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process and/ or to cancel this tender process at any time\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Grounds-maintenance-services./7YJV29R64R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7YJV29R64R\n GO Reference: GO-2024820-PRO-27440492",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2024 · 026534-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026534-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T16:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04923c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121993",
    "name": "Anglian Learning"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04923c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Anglian Learning is a growing Multi Academy Trust operating in Cambridgeshire, West Suffolk and North Essex, formed in 2016. The Trust currently comprises 6 secondary schools and 10 primary schools, with all schools requiring a 1st January 2025 grounds maintenance contract start (with the exception of Stapleford Community Primary School April 25 and The Pines Primary School (Date TBC). The Trust expects to grow during the period of this contract, including the opening of a new primary school in Waterbeach, currently scheduled for September 2026.\nSchools included in this tender:\n•BASSINGBOURN VILLAGE COLLEGE\n•BOTTISHAM VILLAGE COLLEGE\n•BOTTISHAM COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•FEN DITTON COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•HOWARD COMMUNITY ACADEMY\n•THE ICKNIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•JOYCE FRANKLAND ACADEMY, NEWPORT\n•LINTON VILLAGE COLLEGE\n•LINTON HEIGHTS JUNIOR SCHOOL\n•MARLEIGH PRIMARY ACADEMY\n•THE MEADOW PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•THE NETHERHALL SCHOOL AND THE OAKES COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE\n•THE PINES PRIMARY SCHOOL AND PINECONES PRE SCHOOL\n•SAWSTON VILLAGE COLLEGE\n•STAPLEFORD COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL\n•WIMBISH PRIMARY ACADEMY\nTender information:\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide grounds maintenance services at the above listed schools within Anglian Learning. Please note this is a growing Trust and any schools either already in the Trust but not listed here, or any schools that may join the Trust within this contract period, may join this contract at the client’s discretion.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 1st January 2025 to 31st December 2027. This is with the exception of Stapleford Community Primary School whereby this contract will commence 1st April 2025, to conclude 31st December 2027 and The Pines Primary School, commence date to be confirmed, to conclude 31st December 2027. There is an option for a further extension period for two further years to 31st December 2029.\nPlease be advised that the grounds maintenance services are currently contracted to various contractors where the Trust seeks one provider for all schools\nThe contract shall be fixed price with the contractor invoicing the client via single invoice (with accompanying schedule of breakdown by school) quarterly. \nThis tender project is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to maintain and enhance the appearance of the grounds and general campuses at Anglian Learning. The scope of the contract and specification will include but not be limited to:\nMaintenance of grassed/ lawned areas, lower beds and borders, maintenance of boundary hedges, shrubs, shrub and plant borders and maintenance of trees (tree canopy to be kept to around 1.8m height).\nCleaning, clearing and maintaining hardstanding areas, Weed/Moss control\nSports pitch marking and maintenance/treatment including Aeration/rolling of sports pitches and seasonal uplift and install of posts\nMaintenance of other outdoor facilities as per site specifications.\nArborist services including tree surveys \nSeasonal clearing/collection of leaves and debris \nLine marking on pitches and for events \nThe Trust also requires the suppler to have:\nA clear and efficient management and contract support structure\nRobust, thorough and effective training plans for staff\nA clear strategy for staffing the contract, particularly in instances of absence\nAgreement to work in conjunction with the Trust to achieve their environmental and sustainability aims\nAll staff must have an enhanced DBS and comply with the Trusts safeguarding policies.\nThe Trust expects the highest standards of maintenance to be achieved at all times and seeks a supplier looking to always work in partnership with them Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7YJV29R64R",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Only candidates that meet the minimum selection criteria will will progress to tender stage. A minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anglian Learning - Grounds Maintenance Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1050000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Learning is a growing Multi Academy Trust operating in Cambridgeshire, West Suffolk and North Essex, formed in 2016. The successful tenderer will be required to provide grounds maintenance services at 16 schools (primary and secondary) within the Trust.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121993",
      "name": "Anglian Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lode Rd, Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://anglianlearning.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Learning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Grounds-maintenance-services./7YJV29R64R",
        "name": "Rachel OGrady",
        "email": "rachel.ogrady@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7887915213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121994",
      "name": "Anglian Learning",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Learning"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process and/ or to cancel this tender process at any time\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cambridge:-Grounds-maintenance-services./7YJV29R64R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7YJV29R64R\n GO Reference: GO-2024820-PRO-27440492",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}