Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "077533-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e442",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
"name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract start date is anticipated to be 1 November 2026 for a period of 2 years \nwith an option to extend for a further 3 x 12-month periods, subject to satisfactory \nperformance and mutual agreement by both parties. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Loading/haulage arrangements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Facilities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Waste Acceptance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Processing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Recording and Reporting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Rebate/Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "a. Insurances - Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "a. Minimum Standards of experience, b. Health and Safety Compliance, c. Facilities and Licences, d. Regulatory Consent Statement, e. Details of Enforcements. Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details of each. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ANDBC Tender for the Loading, Transport and Treatment of Container Glass Collected in the Borough.",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The Council has considered the use of Lots for this contract but does not believe the \nuse of Lots is suitable. Following desktop research, keeping haulage and processing \ntogether is a standard approach. This also meets Council’s operational \nrequirements. "
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tenders are sought by Ards and North Down Borough Council for the Loading, Transport and Treatment of Container Glass Collected in the Borough.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "In compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Schedule 3) the estimated contract value represents the maximum amount Council could expect to pay under the contract, based on historical data. However, as detailed within the tender documents, tenderers should note that the actual net cost to Council is subject to variable market conditions. \nDepending on market fluctuations during the contract term, the pricing mechanism may result in a financial rebate payable by the supplier to Council, a cost-neutral arrangement, or a reduced cost. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via www.etendersni.gov.uk ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
"name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN09",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "BT20 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ardsandnorthdown.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077533-2026 · tender
{
"id": "077533-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e442",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
"name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract start date is anticipated to be 1 November 2026 for a period of 2 years \nwith an option to extend for a further 3 x 12-month periods, subject to satisfactory \nperformance and mutual agreement by both parties. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Loading/haulage arrangements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Facilities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Waste Acceptance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Processing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery Plan - Recording and Reporting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"name": "Rebate/Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "a. Insurances - Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "a. Minimum Standards of experience, b. Health and Safety Compliance, c. Facilities and Licences, d. Regulatory Consent Statement, e. Details of Enforcements. Please see Document A - Invitation to Tender for full details of each. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ANDBC Tender for the Loading, Transport and Treatment of Container Glass Collected in the Borough.",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The Council has considered the use of Lots for this contract but does not believe the \nuse of Lots is suitable. Following desktop research, keeping haulage and processing \ntogether is a standard approach. This also meets Council’s operational \nrequirements. "
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tenders are sought by Ards and North Down Borough Council for the Loading, Transport and Treatment of Container Glass Collected in the Borough.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "In compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Schedule 3) the estimated contract value represents the maximum amount Council could expect to pay under the contract, based on historical data. However, as detailed within the tender documents, tenderers should note that the actual net cost to Council is subject to variable market conditions. \nDepending on market fluctuations during the contract term, the pricing mechanism may result in a financial rebate payable by the supplier to Council, a cost-neutral arrangement, or a reduced cost. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via www.etendersni.gov.uk ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
"name": "Ards and North Down Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN09",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "BT20 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTZ-3295-PYCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ardsandnorthdown.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}