← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of annual anaesthetics rota licenses for the existing system in place within the department.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights The contract is awarded without prior publication of a competitive procedure because: - Rotamap Ltd hold the intellectual rights to the CWL Rota System. - CWL Rota System is already implemented and embedded within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. - There is currently no scope to change the system and changing the compatibility of the licences will disrupt the service within the Surgery Services Clinical Board.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Anaesthetics Rota System

Statusactive
Value£158,508

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c51
Latest release ID018225-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 09:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018225-2026
22 Jan 2026award, contract005796-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T09:45:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXNM-4412-BHXZ",
          "name": "RotaMap Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c51",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anaesthetics Rota System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of annual anaesthetics rota licenses for the existing system in place within the department.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights The contract is awarded without prior publication of a competitive procedure because: - Rotamap Ltd hold the intellectual rights to the CWL Rota System. - CWL Rota System is already implemented and embedded within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.  - There is currently no scope to change the system and changing the compatibility of the licences will disrupt the service within the Surgery Services Clinical Board.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bailey Goodall",
        "email": "Bailey.Goodall2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNM-4412-BHXZ",
      "name": "RotaMap Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Tottenham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNM-4412-BHXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "renewals@rotamap.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Anaesthetics Rota System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158508,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 190209.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018225-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018225-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T09:45:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018225-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T09:45:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXNM-4412-BHXZ",
          "name": "RotaMap Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c51",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anaesthetics Rota System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of annual anaesthetics rota licenses for the existing system in place within the department.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights The contract is awarded without prior publication of a competitive procedure because: - Rotamap Ltd hold the intellectual rights to the CWL Rota System. - CWL Rota System is already implemented and embedded within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.  - There is currently no scope to change the system and changing the compatibility of the licences will disrupt the service within the Surgery Services Clinical Board.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bailey Goodall",
        "email": "Bailey.Goodall2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNM-4412-BHXZ",
      "name": "RotaMap Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Tottenham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNM-4412-BHXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "renewals@rotamap.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Anaesthetics Rota System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158508,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 190209.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018225-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018225-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T09:45:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2026 · 005796-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T14:13:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Anaesthetics Rota System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 183599.99
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005796-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005796-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:13:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXNM-4412-BHXZ",
          "name": "RotaMap Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c51",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anaesthetics Rota System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Transparency Notice is to show the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board's intent to Direct Award without competition a contract for The Anaesthetics Rota system to Rotamap Ltd.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded without prior publication of a competitive procedure because:\n- Rotamap Ltd hold the intellectual rights to the CWL Rota System.\n- CWL Rota System is already implemented and embedded within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.\n- There is currently no scope to change the system and changing the compatibility of the licences will disrupt the service within the Surgery Services Clinical Board.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes - y - Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bailey Goodall",
        "email": "Bailey.Goodall2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNM-4412-BHXZ",
      "name": "RotaMap Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Tottenham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNM-4412-BHXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "renewals@rotamap.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}