Lot 1
No lot description published.
BCP Council own and operate an amusement arcade within its geographical area. We are seeking a dedicated buyer that can undertake all procurement related activity on behalf of the Arcade staff. The requirements to procure and source the amusement arcade are niche in nature. Procurement follows three separate purchase streams: 1) Arcade Machines 2) Spares for Arcade Machines 3) Stock (for arcade and amusement prizes)
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Games and toys; fairground amusements, Entertainment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Games and toys; fairground amusements (37500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 325 | 4 median · 33.5 average (78 of 325 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (79 of 325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All PME documents must be submitted via the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ by 23/07/2026. Late submissions may not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please email procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk. Please see the below link for the published advert relating to this opportunity: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=05ce87da-9e65-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 23 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b33d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055350-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 14:31:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 055350-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 055342-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055350-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:31:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b33d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Games and toys; fairground amusements"
},
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amusement Arcade Purchase Buyer",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "055350-2026",
"description": "Removed reference to attached PME Questionnaire\nInserted link to published advert for opportunity"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council own and operate an amusement arcade within its geographical area. We are seeking a dedicated buyer that can undertake all procurement related activity on behalf of the Arcade staff.\nThe requirements to procure and source the amusement arcade are niche in nature. Procurement follows three separate purchase streams:\n1)\tArcade Machines\n2)\tSpares for Arcade Machines\n3)\tStock (for arcade and amusement prizes)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:31:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All PME documents must be submitted via the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ by 23/07/2026. Late submissions may not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please email procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk.\nPlease see the below link for the published advert relating to this opportunity:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=05ce87da-9e65-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055350-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:31:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b33d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Games and toys; fairground amusements"
},
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amusement Arcade Purchase Buyer",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "055350-2026",
"description": "Removed reference to attached PME Questionnaire\nInserted link to published advert for opportunity"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council own and operate an amusement arcade within its geographical area. We are seeking a dedicated buyer that can undertake all procurement related activity on behalf of the Arcade staff.\nThe requirements to procure and source the amusement arcade are niche in nature. Procurement follows three separate purchase streams:\n1)\tArcade Machines\n2)\tSpares for Arcade Machines\n3)\tStock (for arcade and amusement prizes)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:31:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All PME documents must be submitted via the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ by 23/07/2026. Late submissions may not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please email procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk.\nPlease see the below link for the published advert relating to this opportunity:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=05ce87da-9e65-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055342-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:21:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b33d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Games and toys; fairground amusements"
},
{
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amusement Arcade Purchase Buyer",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council own and operate an amusement arcade within its geographical area. We are seeking a dedicated buyer that can undertake all procurement related activity on behalf of the Arcade staff.\nThe requirements to procure and source the amusement arcade are niche in nature. Procurement follows three separate purchase streams:\n1)\tArcade Machines\n2)\tSpares for Arcade Machines\n3)\tStock (for arcade and amusement prizes)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055342-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055342-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:21:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All PME documents must be submitted via the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ by 23/07/2026. Late submissions may not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please email procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk.\nPlease see attached PME questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}