AMR/AMI Water Meters Lot 1 Small Meters
Provision of AMR/AMI water meters between the sizes of 15-25mm.
Award criteria
price
Provision of AMR/AMI water meters between the sizes of 15- 25mm (Lot 1) and 40 - 300mm (Lot 2). The contract award value has been stated at the upper limit of £55,763,000. However it should be noted that the initial term (3 years) should be considered as £3,200,000. If this contract should be extended further and utilised for any future mass exchange programme, then the upper value may be reached.
UKJ · UKJ
Provision of AMR/AMI water meters between the sizes of 15-25mm.
Award criteria
price
Provision. Additional information: The contract value has been stated at the upper limit. If this contract should be extended further and utilised for any future mass exchange programme, then the upper value may be reached.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water meters | Not published |
| 2 | Water meters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Water meters (38421100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,717 | 2 median · 11.9 average (1,251 of 2,717 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,429 of 2,717 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 72 | 3 median · 21 average (22 of 72 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (24 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036596 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014207-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 18 2023 13:48:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2023 | award, contract | 014207-2023 |
| 2 Sept 2022 | tender | 024724-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014207-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-18T14:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036596",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014207-2023-1",
"title": "Supply of AMR/AMI Water Meters (Small)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83132",
"name": "Sensus UK Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "014207-2023-2",
"title": "Supply of AMR/AMI Water Meters (Large)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83132",
"name": "Sensus UK Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_3222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AMR/AMI Water Meters Lot 1 Small Meters",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of AMR/AMI water meters between the sizes of 15-25mm.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "AMR/AMI Water Meters Lot 2 Large Meters",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision. Additional information: The contract value has been stated at the upper limit. If this contract should be extended further and utilised for any future mass exchange programme, then the upper value may be reached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMR/AMI Water Meters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of AMR/AMI water meters between the sizes of 15- 25mm (Lot 1) and 40 - 300mm (Lot 2). \nThe contract award value has been stated at the upper limit of £55,763,000. However it should be noted that the initial term (3 years) should be considered as £3,200,000. If this contract should be extended further and utilised for any future mass exchange programme, then the upper value may be reached.",
"classification": {
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Wright",
"email": "robert.wright@southernwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1903264444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83132",
"name": "Sensus UK Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sensus UK Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83133",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN133NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern House, Yeoman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014207-2023-1",
"title": "Supply of AMR/AMI Water Meters (Small)",
"value": {
"amount": 5507700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014207-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "014207-2023-2",
"title": "Supply of AMR/AMI Water Meters (Large)",
"value": {
"amount": 686000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014207-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014207-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-18T14:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036596",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014207-2023-1",
"title": "Supply of AMR/AMI Water Meters (Small)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83132",
"name": "Sensus UK Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "014207-2023-2",
"title": "Supply of AMR/AMI Water Meters (Large)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83132",
"name": "Sensus UK Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_3222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AMR/AMI Water Meters Lot 1 Small Meters",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of AMR/AMI water meters between the sizes of 15-25mm.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "AMR/AMI Water Meters Lot 2 Large Meters",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision. Additional information: The contract value has been stated at the upper limit. If this contract should be extended further and utilised for any future mass exchange programme, then the upper value may be reached.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMR/AMI Water Meters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of AMR/AMI water meters between the sizes of 15- 25mm (Lot 1) and 40 - 300mm (Lot 2). \nThe contract award value has been stated at the upper limit of £55,763,000. However it should be noted that the initial term (3 years) should be considered as £3,200,000. If this contract should be extended further and utilised for any future mass exchange programme, then the upper value may be reached.",
"classification": {
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Wright",
"email": "robert.wright@southernwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1903264444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83132",
"name": "Sensus UK Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sensus UK Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83133",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN133NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern House, Yeoman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014207-2023-1",
"title": "Supply of AMR/AMI Water Meters (Small)",
"value": {
"amount": 5507700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014207-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "014207-2023-2",
"title": "Supply of AMR/AMI Water Meters (Large)",
"value": {
"amount": 686000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014207-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024724-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-02T17:13:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036596",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Small Meters (15-25mm)",
"value": {
"amount": 58000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "For further periods or periods up to 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of AMR/AMI water meters between the sizes of 15-25mm. \nThe contract value has been stated at the upper limit of £60,000,000. However it should be noted that the initial term (3 years) should be considered as £5,000,000. If this contract should be extended further and utilised for any future mass exchange programme, then the upper value may be reached.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Large Meters (40 - 300mm)",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for a period of periods of up to 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of AMR/AMI water meters between the sizes of 40 - 300mm",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMR/AMI Water Meters",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of small and large AMR/AMI Water Meters",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/web/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Robert Wright",
"email": "robert.wright@southernwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1903264444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24916",
"name": "Southern Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern House, Yeoman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}