← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ammunition Storage

Buyer: Civil Nuclear Police Authority →

BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Storage of specialised ammunition

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIncumbent supplier, current supplies and technical information already help with supplier. Operationally and geographically important as business operational continuality. Schedule 5 section 41 para 7
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement, defenceSecurityAirMaritimeTransport
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054416
Latest release ID030441-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 06 2025 08:27:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2025award, contract030441-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T09:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054416",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Police equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "35330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ammunition"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 108333.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030441-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030441-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-06T09:27:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02674289",
          "name": "REDCLIFFE INTERNATIONAL (SHIPPING) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ammunition Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Storage of specialised ammunition",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Incumbent supplier, current supplies and technical information already help with supplier. Operationally and geographically important as business operational continuality.\nSchedule 5 section 41 para 7",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "defenceSecurityAirMaritimeTransport"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02674289",
      "name": "REDCLIFFE INTERNATIONAL (SHIPPING) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Albert Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcliffeshipping.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02674289",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@redcliffeshipping.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQY-5579-GHQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2025 · 030441-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T09:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054416",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Police equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "35330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ammunition"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 108333.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030441-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030441-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-06T09:27:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02674289",
          "name": "REDCLIFFE INTERNATIONAL (SHIPPING) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ammunition Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Storage of specialised ammunition",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Incumbent supplier, current supplies and technical information already help with supplier. Operationally and geographically important as business operational continuality.\nSchedule 5 section 41 para 7",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "defenceSecurityAirMaritimeTransport"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02674289",
      "name": "REDCLIFFE INTERNATIONAL (SHIPPING) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Albert Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcliffeshipping.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02674289",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@redcliffeshipping.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQY-5579-GHQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}