Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This is an award notice for the care and support element of this service, including some hotel costs as outlined in the tender documents. Shropshire Council will act as the Commissioning Authority for the tender process. If the successful tenderer is not already registered with the Care Quality Commission, registration will be required following the award of the contract. The initial term will be for 2 years (from 1st July 2026 – 30th June 2028), with 2 extensions period of 1 year each (i.e. a total and maximum of 2 years for the extension period). The terms, conditions, and standards are contained in the enclosed sample form of contract, which will be reviewed periodically to ensure it includes the Council’s up-to-date contract clauses.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068050 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051569-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 15:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034391-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051569-2026 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 034391-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | tender | 032956-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051569-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T16:32:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1242596
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term will be for 2 years (from 1st July 2026 – 30th June 2028), with 2 extensions period of 1 year each (i.e. a total and maximum of 2 years for the extension period)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:32:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHL-2156-BJZV",
"name": "Bethphage"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AMCV 348 - Glenview Residential Care Home in Ludlow for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Autism",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for the care and support element of this service, including some hotel costs as outlined in the tender documents. Shropshire Council will act as the Commissioning Authority for the tender process. If the successful tenderer is not already registered with the Care Quality Commission, registration will be required following the award of the contract.\nThe initial term will be for 2 years (from 1st July 2026 – 30th June 2028), with 2 extensions period of 1 year each (i.e. a total and maximum of 2 years for the extension period). The terms, conditions, and standards are contained in the enclosed sample form of contract, which will be reviewed periodically to ensure it includes the Council’s up-to-date contract clauses.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHL-2156-BJZV",
"name": "Bethphage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 3GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Longbow Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHL-2156-BJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "A Blakeman",
"email": "ablakeman@bethphage.co.uk",
"telephone": "07889113054"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051569-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T16:32:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1242596
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term will be for 2 years (from 1st July 2026 – 30th June 2028), with 2 extensions period of 1 year each (i.e. a total and maximum of 2 years for the extension period)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:32:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHL-2156-BJZV",
"name": "Bethphage"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AMCV 348 - Glenview Residential Care Home in Ludlow for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Autism",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for the care and support element of this service, including some hotel costs as outlined in the tender documents. Shropshire Council will act as the Commissioning Authority for the tender process. If the successful tenderer is not already registered with the Care Quality Commission, registration will be required following the award of the contract.\nThe initial term will be for 2 years (from 1st July 2026 – 30th June 2028), with 2 extensions period of 1 year each (i.e. a total and maximum of 2 years for the extension period). The terms, conditions, and standards are contained in the enclosed sample form of contract, which will be reviewed periodically to ensure it includes the Council’s up-to-date contract clauses.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHL-2156-BJZV",
"name": "Bethphage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 3GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Longbow Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHL-2156-BJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "A Blakeman",
"email": "ablakeman@bethphage.co.uk",
"telephone": "07889113054"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034391-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term will be for 2 years (from 1st July 2026 – 30th June 2028), with 2 extensions period of 1 year each (i.e. a total and maximum of 2 years for the extension period)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMCV 348 - Glenview Residential Care Home in Ludlow for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Autism",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034391-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034391-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:31:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034391-2026",
"description": "The enquiry deadline has been extended from 30/04/2026 to 07/05/2026. The tender submission deadline has also been extended from 12:00 noon on 30/04/2026 to 12:00 noon on 07/05/2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council invites tenders from providers for the care and support element of this service, including some hotel costs as outlined in the tender documents. Shropshire Council will act as the Commissioning Authority for the tender process. If the successful tenderer is not already registered with the Care Quality Commission, registration will be required following the award of the contract.\nThe initial term will be for 2 years (from 1st July 2026 – 30th June 2028), with 2 extensions period of 1 year each (i.e. a total and maximum of 2 years for the extension period). The terms, conditions, and standards are contained in the enclosed sample form of contract, which will be reviewed periodically to ensure it includes the Council’s up-to-date contract clauses. \nShropshire Council is tendering this service to meet the ongoing requirement of demonstrating Best Value. Providers tendering for these services are expected to identify improved efficiencies while maintaining a high-quality service.\nThe Council seeks to appoint an innovative provider who:\nCan meet the varied needs of up to 5 different residents.\nCan develop the current service in line with the Council’s priorities.\nHas a track record of providing high-quality residential respite services of a similar nature.\nHas proven abilities to think imaginatively about service development and improvement.\nCan demonstrate an awareness of local and national agendas for both health and social care.\nThe view of the Council is that the Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) Regulations will apply to this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6F9U5RJ24A",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032956-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T16:16:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term will be for 2 years (from 1st July 2026 – 30th June 2028), with 2 extensions period of 1 year each (i.e. a total and maximum of 2 years for the extension period)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMCV 348 - Glenview Residential Care Home in Ludlow for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Autism",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:16:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council invites tenders from providers for the care and support element of this service, including some hotel costs as outlined in the tender documents. Shropshire Council will act as the Commissioning Authority for the tender process. If the successful tenderer is not already registered with the Care Quality Commission, registration will be required following the award of the contract.\nThe initial term will be for 2 years (from 1st July 2026 – 30th June 2028), with 2 extensions period of 1 year each (i.e. a total and maximum of 2 years for the extension period). The terms, conditions, and standards are contained in the enclosed sample form of contract, which will be reviewed periodically to ensure it includes the Council’s up-to-date contract clauses. \nShropshire Council is tendering this service to meet the ongoing requirement of demonstrating Best Value. Providers tendering for these services are expected to identify improved efficiencies while maintaining a high-quality service.\nThe Council seeks to appoint an innovative provider who:\nCan meet the varied needs of up to 5 different residents.\nCan develop the current service in line with the Council’s priorities.\nHas a track record of providing high-quality residential respite services of a similar nature.\nHas proven abilities to think imaginatively about service development and improvement.\nCan demonstrate an awareness of local and national agendas for both health and social care.\nThe view of the Council is that the Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) Regulations will apply to this contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shrewsbury:-Social-work-services-with-accommodation./6F9U5RJ24A\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6F9U5RJ24A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6F9U5RJ24A",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}