Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
AMCV 305 - Independent Living Service
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shropshire Council: "AMCV 305 - Independent Living Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Shropshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shropshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shropshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShropshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Apr 2022, 12:05 BST | Last source update12 Apr 2022, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03126e | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for an Independent Living Service in Shropshire.
The contract will be for a period of 1 year with effect from 1st April 2022 with an option to extend for a maximum of a further 2 years.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
12 Apr 2022, 12:05 BST - Status changed to complete
12 Apr 2022, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
12 Apr 2022, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Apr 2022, 12:05 BST - Published value updated to £880,500
2 Feb 2022, 16:15 GMT - Status changed to active
2 Feb 2022, 16:15 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Feb 2022, 16:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 25 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
2 Feb 2022, 16:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Feb 2022, 16:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a contract award notice for an Independent Living Service in Shropshire Actions will include delivering appropriate health and care services, and key to this taking primary preventative action and support for those on waiting lists, which will involve those pre and post intervention. In addition, the Council’s Corporate Plan priorities include ‘Care for those in need at any age’ and ‘More people with a suitable home’ which means that people should be enabled to be as independent as they can be in a home suitable for their needs. The availability of an Independent Living Centre service will support these priorities through helping to increase the availability and use of aids and adaptations through promotion and signposting, as well as its core activity of undertaking occupational therapy assessments, or ‘consultations’, for adaptations and equipment. The successful bidder will help the Council to achieve these aims through the following elements: 1.Provision of a Core Independent Living Centre Service 2.Provision of an Independent Living Worker/Facilitator service to provide rapid and intensive support and practical assistance for people with complex ‘independent living’ needs Funding for this contract is capped at £293,500 per annum (Elements 1 and 2 aggregated) although up to an additional £30,000 per annum may be made available to expand Element 2 at the discretion of the Council. The contract will be for a period of 1 year with effect from 1st April 2022 with an option to extend for a maximum of a further 2 years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Apr 2022, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £880,500 - Contract active
Signed 23 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £880,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Independent Living Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Independent Living Partnership Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £880,500 · signed 23 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £880,500 · signed 23 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Shropshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3320Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published