Lot 1
Ambulance Vehicle Preparation Service (Deep Clean & Make Ready)
Award criteria
Quality & Technical — 60%
Social Value & Environmental Impacts — 10%
price — 30%
Ambulance Vehicle Preparation Service (Deep Clean & Make Ready)
UKD
Ambulance Vehicle Preparation Service (Deep Clean & Make Ready)
Award criteria
Quality & Technical — 60%
Social Value & Environmental Impacts — 10%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services of transport equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services of transport equipment (90917000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 297 | 10 median · 67.2 average (83 of 297 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (89 of 297 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d60b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029503-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 16 2024 08:08:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029503-2024 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 017219-2023 |
| 14 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 016858-2023 |
| 14 Jun 2023 | tender | 016833-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029503-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-16T09:08:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d60b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029503-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124280",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NWAS-TR-65-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ambulance Vehicle Preparation Service (Deep Clean & Make Ready)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value & Environmental Impacts",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ambulance Vehicle Preparation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ambulance Vehicle Preparation Service (Deep Clean & Make Ready)",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suzanne.collar@nwas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124280",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029503-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8260414.56,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029503-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029503-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-16T09:08:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d60b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029503-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124280",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NWAS-TR-65-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ambulance Vehicle Preparation Service (Deep Clean & Make Ready)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value & Environmental Impacts",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ambulance Vehicle Preparation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ambulance Vehicle Preparation Service (Deep Clean & Make Ready)",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suzanne.collar@nwas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124280",
"name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029503-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8260414.56,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029503-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017219-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-16T15:08:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d60b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWAS-TR-65-22",
"title": "Ambulance Vehicle Preparation (Deep Clean & Make Ready) Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-07-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-07-18"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-07-14"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.6.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-01-18"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-14"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The North West Ambulance Services NHS Trust (NWAS) is looking to award a contract for the provision of Ambulance Vehicle Preparation (Deep Clean and Make Ready) Services across its fleet throughout the full geographical region of the Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Collar",
"email": "suzanne.collar@nwas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1204498400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016858-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T13:11:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d60b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWAS-TR-65-22",
"title": "Ambulance Vehicle Preparation (Deep Clean & Make Ready) Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Award criteria",
"section": "II.2.5.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Price Only"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The North West Ambulance Services NHS Trust (NWAS) is looking to award a contract for the provision of Ambulance Vehicle Preparation (Deep Clean and Make Ready) Services across its fleet throughout the full geographical region of the Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Collar",
"email": "suzanne.collar@nwas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1204498400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016833-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T11:50:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d60b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWAS-TR-65-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust wishes to select and appoint a suitable Provider(s) to provide an Ambulance Vehicle Preparation (Deep Clean and Make Ready) service for all the Trust’s patient facing vehicles. The Specification defines the nature, frequency, and quantity and quality standards of service required for the Trust’s fleet. The Specification defines the services necessary to carry through the Trust’s objectives, and takes into account statutory, corporate and service specific requirements, as well as meeting the necessary Care Quality Commission (CQC) Standards.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1620
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ambulance Vehicle Preparation (Deep Clean & Make Ready) Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The North West Ambulance Services NHS Trust (NWAS) is looking to award a contract for the provision of Ambulance Vehicle Preparation (Deep Clean and Make Ready) Services across its fleet throughout the full geographical region of the Trust.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78932",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Suzanne Collar",
"email": "suzanne.collar@nwas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1204498400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Any United Kingdom Ambulance Trusts or successor organisations to the below list may at their own discretion choose to purchase through the resulting agreement with the appointed supplier. Please note that no volume of business is guaranteed and Trusts are not obliged to use the agreement. If any of the named Trusts wish to procure via the contract for Occupational Health Services with the successful supplier(s) then the specification (Annex B2) must be used as a basis for their requirements. A quotation for fees and charges must be requested from the successful supplier(s). <br/><br/>The NHS ambulance services and home countries ambulance services which may utilise this agreement are:<br/><br/>•North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust <br/>•North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust <br/>•Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust <br/>•East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>•West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•South West Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>•London Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>•South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust <br/>•South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>•Scottish Ambulance Service <br/>•Welsh Ambulance Service NHS Trust <br/>•Northern Ireland Ambulance Service Trust <br/>•Isle of Wight Ambulance Service",
"initiationType": "tender"
}