← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ambulance Auxiliary Support Service

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2023

What is being bought

National surge capacity to enhance the response, conveyance and support to ambulance trusts across England. Specifically, provision of emergency and non-emergency ambulance crews with capacity to respond to callouts across categories 1-4

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Ambulance services 85143000

Lot details

Lot 1

National surge capacity to enhance the response, conveyance and support to ambulance trusts across England. Specifically, provision of emergency and non-emergency ambulance crews with capacity to respond to callouts across categories 1-4

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 65
Social Value — 10
Price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer781 median · 27.9 average (44 of 78 with a bid count)1.4 average (44 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029594-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03350e
Latest release ID029594-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 06 2023 15:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2023award, contract029594-2023
6 May 2022tender011889-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029594-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 26100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 29351693,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-06T16:49:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03350e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029594-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94490",
          "name": "St John Ambulance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03350e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "National surge capacity to enhance the response, conveyance and support to ambulance trusts across England. Specifically, provision of emergency and non-emergency ambulance crews with capacity to respond to callouts across categories 1-4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ambulance Auxiliary Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National surge capacity to enhance the response, conveyance and support to ambulance trusts across England. Specifically, provision of emergency and non-emergency ambulance crews with capacity to respond to callouts across categories 1-4",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Procurement Manager",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94490",
      "name": "St John Ambulance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 4DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John’s Gate, St John’s Lane, London, EC1M 4DA      +44 7817 339486"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sja.org.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03866129",
        "legalName": "St John Ambulance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2073244005"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029594-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029594-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Oct 2023 · 029594-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029594-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 26100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 29351693,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-06T16:49:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03350e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029594-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94490",
          "name": "St John Ambulance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03350e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "National surge capacity to enhance the response, conveyance and support to ambulance trusts across England. Specifically, provision of emergency and non-emergency ambulance crews with capacity to respond to callouts across categories 1-4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ambulance Auxiliary Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National surge capacity to enhance the response, conveyance and support to ambulance trusts across England. Specifically, provision of emergency and non-emergency ambulance crews with capacity to respond to callouts across categories 1-4",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Procurement Manager",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94490",
      "name": "St John Ambulance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 4DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John’s Gate, St John’s Lane, London, EC1M 4DA      +44 7817 339486"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sja.org.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03866129",
        "legalName": "St John Ambulance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2073244005"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029594-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029594-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2022 · 011889-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011889-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-06T16:08:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03350e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C77347",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract may be extended after the initial 8 month period by up to a further 36 months at the Authority's discretion."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract may be extended after the initial 8 month period by up to a further 36 months at the Authority's discretion. Note: The estimated value is based on an approximate annual value of £7.5m."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Open Procedure",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LS2 7UE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Auxiliary Ambulance Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "National surge capacity to enhance the response, conveyance and support to ambulance trusts across England. Specifically, provision of emergency and non-emergency ambulance crews with capacity to respond to callouts across categories 1-4<br/>To apply for this opportunity please follow the below link - health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-06"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Gary Phillips",
        "email": "G.Phillips5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}