Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
Buyer: Town and Country Housing →
View official notice ↗Official source
This project seeks the delivery of a high-quality residential development that provides safe, sustainable, energy-efficient and low-maintenance homes designed for long-term occupation and management. The completed development must demonstrate excellence in design, construction quality and operational performance, whilst meeting all statutory requirements, planning obligations and Employer standards. Tenderers are expected to provide a fully coordinated design and construction solution that delivers durable building fabric, efficient building services, robust fire and life safety measures, secure and accessible environments, and high standards of resident comfort and wellbeing. The development should be designed to minimise whole-life costs, maximise energy performance and support efficient maintenance and asset management throughout its operational life. The completed homes shall provide attractive, functional and adaptable living environments with excellent thermal performance, acoustic separation, ventilation, daylight, storage and accessibility. Internal and external spaces should be designed to support modern living, promote resident wellbeing and create a positive sense of place. The wider development shall deliver resilient infrastructure, effective drainage, reliable utility services, integrated digital connectivity, sustainable transport measures and high-quality landscaping, creating a safe and attractive environment for residents whilst reducing future maintenance liabilities. Tenderers shall demonstrate how their proposals achieve these outcomes and provide a fully tested, commissioned and compliant development supported by all necessary approvals, certifications, warranties, operational information and training required for successful handover and long-term management. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Construction-work./8YY4JUF5QH To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8YY4JUF5QH
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,178 | 6 median · 73.1 average (273 of 1,178 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (305 of 1,178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 917 | 6 median · 9.8 average (12 of 917 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (12 of 917 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066832-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 13:49:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066832-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-09T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8YY4JUF5QH |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066832-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066832-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"name": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See PSQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amberstone Design and Build",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:49:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This project seeks the delivery of a high-quality residential development that provides safe, sustainable, energy-efficient and low-maintenance homes designed for long-term occupation and management. The completed development must demonstrate excellence in design, construction quality and operational performance, whilst meeting all statutory requirements, planning obligations and Employer standards.\nTenderers are expected to provide a fully coordinated design and construction solution that delivers durable building fabric, efficient building services, robust fire and life safety measures, secure and accessible environments, and high standards of resident comfort and wellbeing. The development should be designed to minimise whole-life costs, maximise energy performance and support efficient maintenance and asset management throughout its operational life.\nThe completed homes shall provide attractive, functional and adaptable living environments with excellent thermal performance, acoustic separation, ventilation, daylight, storage and accessibility. Internal and external spaces should be designed to support modern living, promote resident wellbeing and create a positive sense of place.\nThe wider development shall deliver resilient infrastructure, effective drainage, reliable utility services, integrated digital connectivity, sustainable transport measures and high-quality landscaping, creating a safe and attractive environment for residents whilst reducing future maintenance liabilities.\nTenderers shall demonstrate how their proposals achieve these outcomes and provide a fully tested, commissioned and compliant development supported by all necessary approvals, certifications, warranties, operational information and training required for successful handover and long-term management.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Construction-work./8YY4JUF5QH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8YY4JUF5QH",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8YY4JUF5QH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"name": "Town and Country Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Smith",
"email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
"telephone": "01582 869 220"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066832-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"name": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See PSQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amberstone Design and Build",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:49:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This project seeks the delivery of a high-quality residential development that provides safe, sustainable, energy-efficient and low-maintenance homes designed for long-term occupation and management. The completed development must demonstrate excellence in design, construction quality and operational performance, whilst meeting all statutory requirements, planning obligations and Employer standards.\nTenderers are expected to provide a fully coordinated design and construction solution that delivers durable building fabric, efficient building services, robust fire and life safety measures, secure and accessible environments, and high standards of resident comfort and wellbeing. The development should be designed to minimise whole-life costs, maximise energy performance and support efficient maintenance and asset management throughout its operational life.\nThe completed homes shall provide attractive, functional and adaptable living environments with excellent thermal performance, acoustic separation, ventilation, daylight, storage and accessibility. Internal and external spaces should be designed to support modern living, promote resident wellbeing and create a positive sense of place.\nThe wider development shall deliver resilient infrastructure, effective drainage, reliable utility services, integrated digital connectivity, sustainable transport measures and high-quality landscaping, creating a safe and attractive environment for residents whilst reducing future maintenance liabilities.\nTenderers shall demonstrate how their proposals achieve these outcomes and provide a fully tested, commissioned and compliant development supported by all necessary approvals, certifications, warranties, operational information and training required for successful handover and long-term management.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Construction-work./8YY4JUF5QH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8YY4JUF5QH",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8YY4JUF5QH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"name": "Town and Country Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Smith",
"email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
"telephone": "01582 869 220"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}