Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →
The objective of this agreement is to deliver an efficient and compliant route to market to help reduce the resource required to manage tail end spend. On average, the University spends £295,500 via Amazon every year (currently 348 purchase cards across the University). Tail end spend is defined as spend of low value or low volume where there is no strategic contract or framework in place for the institution to cover the requirement. Having one central Business Prime account allows the University to track spend with suppliers outside of contracts via the platform's Business Analytics tools and help compliance against the purchase card policy. The focus of the framework provided by NEUPC is to appoint a bidder who can supply an eMarketplace to facilitate tail end spend not covered by established frameworks or local contracts. The list of requirements for software to be provided were: A web based system to ensure access capability without integration to any other system The ability to categorise products A search functionality to filter and sort products Provision of VAT data required The scope for 500+ users per account UNSPSC coding of products desired Potential for workflows for order authorisation Potential for order aggregation Reporting capability by Category, Spend, Supplier size Capability of restrictions by Category, Market Type, Locality or Product Potential for finance system integration Training on the awarded system
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-059004 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c518 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078069-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 11:06:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078069-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063602-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078069-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:06:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c518",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC040411",
"name": "AMAZON BUSINESS EU SARL, UK BRANCH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEUPC ITS2010NE Framework Internal reference EXP2271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Amazon Prime Business Account",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The objective of this agreement is to deliver an efficient and compliant route to market to help reduce the resource required to manage tail end spend. On average, the University spends £295,500 via Amazon every year (currently 348 purchase cards across the University).\nTail end spend is defined as spend of low value or low volume where there is no strategic contract or framework in place for the institution to cover the requirement.\nHaving one central Business Prime account allows the University to track spend with suppliers outside of contracts via the platform's Business Analytics tools and help compliance against the purchase card policy.\nThe focus of the framework provided by NEUPC is to appoint a bidder who can supply an eMarketplace to facilitate tail end spend not covered by established frameworks or local contracts.\nThe list of requirements for software to be provided were:\n A web based system to ensure access capability without integration to any other system\n The ability to categorise products\n A search functionality to filter and sort products\n Provision of VAT data required\n The scope for 500+ users per account\n UNSPSC coding of products desired\n Potential for workflows for order authorisation\n Potential for order aggregation\n Reporting capability by Category, Spend, Supplier size\n Capability of restrictions by Category, Market Type, Locality or Product\n Potential for finance system integration\n Training on the awarded system",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC040411",
"name": "AMAZON BUSINESS EU SARL, UK BRANCH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Principal Place Worship Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://business.amazon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC040411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-pub-tender@amazon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJXJ-8825-HPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Amazon Prime Business Account",
"value": {
"amount": 1252130,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1502556
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21160",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21160",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:06:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-059004",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-059004",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "078069-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:06:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c518",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC040411",
"name": "AMAZON BUSINESS EU SARL, UK BRANCH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEUPC ITS2010NE Framework Internal reference EXP2271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Amazon Prime Business Account",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The objective of this agreement is to deliver an efficient and compliant route to market to help reduce the resource required to manage tail end spend. On average, the University spends £295,500 via Amazon every year (currently 348 purchase cards across the University).\nTail end spend is defined as spend of low value or low volume where there is no strategic contract or framework in place for the institution to cover the requirement.\nHaving one central Business Prime account allows the University to track spend with suppliers outside of contracts via the platform's Business Analytics tools and help compliance against the purchase card policy.\nThe focus of the framework provided by NEUPC is to appoint a bidder who can supply an eMarketplace to facilitate tail end spend not covered by established frameworks or local contracts.\nThe list of requirements for software to be provided were:\n A web based system to ensure access capability without integration to any other system\n The ability to categorise products\n A search functionality to filter and sort products\n Provision of VAT data required\n The scope for 500+ users per account\n UNSPSC coding of products desired\n Potential for workflows for order authorisation\n Potential for order aggregation\n Reporting capability by Category, Spend, Supplier size\n Capability of restrictions by Category, Market Type, Locality or Product\n Potential for finance system integration\n Training on the awarded system",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC040411",
"name": "AMAZON BUSINESS EU SARL, UK BRANCH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Principal Place Worship Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://business.amazon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC040411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-pub-tender@amazon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJXJ-8825-HPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Amazon Prime Business Account",
"value": {
"amount": 1252130,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1502556
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21160",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21160",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:06:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-059004",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-059004",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "063602-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T12:17:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c518",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amazon Prime Business Account",
"value": {
"amount": 1252130,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1502556
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063602-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063602-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T12:17:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC040411",
"name": "AMAZON BUSINESS EU SARL, UK BRANCH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEUPC EXP2271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Amazon Prime Business Account",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The objective of this agreement is to deliver an efficient and compliant route to market to help reduce the resource required to manage tail end spend. On average, the University spends £295,500 via Amazon every year (currently 348 purchase cards across the University). \nTail end spend is defined as spend of low value or low volume where there is no strategic contract or framework in place for the institution to cover the requirement.\nHaving one central Business Prime account allows the University to track spend with suppliers outside of contracts via the platform's Business Analytics tools and help compliance against the purchase card policy.\nThe focus of the framework provided by NEUPC is to appoint a bidder who can supply an eMarketplace to facilitate tail end spend not covered by established frameworks or local contracts.\nThe list of requirements for software to be provided were:\n\tA web based system to ensure access capability without integration to any other system \n\tThe ability to categorise products \n\tA search functionality to filter and sort products \n\tProvision of VAT data required \n\tThe scope for 500+ users per account \n\tUNSPSC coding of products desired \n\tPotential for workflows for order authorisation \n\tPotential for order aggregation \n\tReporting capability by Category, Spend, Supplier size \n\tCapability of restrictions by Category, Market Type, Locality or Product \n\tPotential for finance system integration \n\tTraining on the awarded system",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC040411",
"name": "AMAZON BUSINESS EU SARL, UK BRANCH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Principal Place Worship Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://business.amazon.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC040411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-pub-tender@amazon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJXJ-8825-HPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-059004",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-059004",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}