← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Amazon Connect platform licence

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded a Service Contract to the Amazon Web Service for the delivery of Amazon Connect platform licence. The contract was procured for 36 months via Direct Award using the G-Cloud 14 Lot 2 Framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award via G-Cloud 14 Lot 2.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,6391 median · 15 average (2,939 of 7,639 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,503 of 7,639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3991.5 median · 31.5 average (818 of 2,399 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,043 of 2,399 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded under a Crown Commercial Service framework agreement which was procured in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU following prior publication in OJEU. Under Article 33, contracts may be awarded under a framework without a separate OJEU notice. The award was made by direct award in accordance with the framework terms and is therefore compliant.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065999-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£738,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ca75
Latest release ID065999-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 09:24:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract065999-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T10:24:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184677",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065999-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184678",
          "name": "Amazon Web Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 Lot 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Amazon Connect platform licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded a  Service Contract to the Amazon Web Service for the delivery of Amazon Connect platform licence. The contract was procured for 36 months via Direct Award using the G-Cloud 14 Lot 2 Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under a Crown Commercial Service framework agreement which was procured in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU following prior publication in OJEU. Under Article 33, contracts may be awarded under a framework without a separate OJEU notice. The award was made by direct award in accordance with the framework terms and is therefore compliant.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184677",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02073613000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184678",
      "name": "Amazon Web Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "LU",
        "locality": "Luxembourg City",
        "postalCode": "1855",
        "countryName": "Luxembourg",
        "streetAddress": "38 Avenue John F. Kennedy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OE016553",
        "legalName": "Amazon Web Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35777",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065999-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 738000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065999-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026714-PRO-37407994",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 065999-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T10:24:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184677",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065999-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184678",
          "name": "Amazon Web Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via G-Cloud 14 Lot 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Amazon Connect platform licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded a  Service Contract to the Amazon Web Service for the delivery of Amazon Connect platform licence. The contract was procured for 36 months via Direct Award using the G-Cloud 14 Lot 2 Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under a Crown Commercial Service framework agreement which was procured in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU following prior publication in OJEU. Under Article 33, contracts may be awarded under a framework without a separate OJEU notice. The award was made by direct award in accordance with the framework terms and is therefore compliant.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184677",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02073613000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184678",
      "name": "Amazon Web Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "LU",
        "locality": "Luxembourg City",
        "postalCode": "1855",
        "countryName": "Luxembourg",
        "streetAddress": "38 Avenue John F. Kennedy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OE016553",
        "legalName": "Amazon Web Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35777",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065999-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 738000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065999-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026714-PRO-37407994",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}