Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality questions (60%) and SVP response (10%) (70%)
Total Price (30%)
Buyer: Gloucester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
EMPLOYER’S AGENT – ROLE SPECIFICATION & PROJECT BRIEF Project Title: Gloucester Greyfriars Project Location: Eastgate Shopping Centre / Eastgate Market Hall & Greyfriars, Gloucester Appointment Period: September 2026 – April 2028 – Covering RIBA Sages 3-6 Time Commitment: 19 months Client: Gloucester City Council Total Project Funding: £11 million Levelling Up Fund + Council / partner contributions but managing Cultural Hub ER works only (Circa £6 to £7 million). Contract Form: JCT 2024 Suite – Design & Build / Major Works Contract as applicable Lead Design Team: Featherstone Young Architects; DCA Associates Reporting to; Ben O’Connor and Katy Newman-Miller (Scheme Project Managers)
UKK1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality questions (60%) and SVP response (10%) (70%)
Total Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction-related services (71500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,080 | 3 median · 29.6 average (1,168 of 4,080 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,285 of 4,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 23 | 1 median · 3.7 average (7 of 23 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 376 | 3 median · 6.1 average (8 of 376 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8 of 376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066918-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 15:12:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066918-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-05T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Procontract servicedesk@proactisservicedesk.com https://procontract.due-north.com Ref DN821745 SVP Link = https://app.socialvalueportal.com/s/supplierregistration?svpprojectid=Sl0-0000-4QVPF |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066918-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066918-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T16:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AM0002EA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions (60%) and SVP response (10%)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Total Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AM0002EA - Employers Agent - Greyfriars",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T16:12:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "EMPLOYER’S AGENT – ROLE SPECIFICATION & PROJECT BRIEF\nProject Title: Gloucester Greyfriars Project\nLocation: Eastgate Shopping Centre / Eastgate Market Hall & Greyfriars, Gloucester\nAppointment Period: September 2026 – April 2028 – Covering RIBA Sages 3-6\nTime Commitment: 19 months\nClient: Gloucester City Council\nTotal Project Funding: £11 million Levelling Up Fund + Council / partner contributions but managing Cultural Hub ER works only (Circa £6 to £7 million).\nContract Form: JCT 2024 Suite – Design & Build / Major Works Contract as applicable\nLead Design Team: Featherstone Young Architects; DCA Associates\nReporting to; Ben O’Connor and Katy Newman-Miller (Scheme Project Managers)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Procontract\nservicedesk@proactisservicedesk.com\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nRef DN821745\nSVP Link = https://app.socialvalueportal.com/s/supplierregistration?svpprojectid=Sl0-0000-4QVPF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Docks",
"postalCode": "GL1 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester City Council, Herbert Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr John Bessant",
"email": "john.bessant@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1452396268"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066918-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T16:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AM0002EA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions (60%) and SVP response (10%)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Total Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AM0002EA - Employers Agent - Greyfriars",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T16:12:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "EMPLOYER’S AGENT – ROLE SPECIFICATION & PROJECT BRIEF\nProject Title: Gloucester Greyfriars Project\nLocation: Eastgate Shopping Centre / Eastgate Market Hall & Greyfriars, Gloucester\nAppointment Period: September 2026 – April 2028 – Covering RIBA Sages 3-6\nTime Commitment: 19 months\nClient: Gloucester City Council\nTotal Project Funding: £11 million Levelling Up Fund + Council / partner contributions but managing Cultural Hub ER works only (Circa £6 to £7 million).\nContract Form: JCT 2024 Suite – Design & Build / Major Works Contract as applicable\nLead Design Team: Featherstone Young Architects; DCA Associates\nReporting to; Ben O’Connor and Katy Newman-Miller (Scheme Project Managers)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Procontract\nservicedesk@proactisservicedesk.com\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nRef DN821745\nSVP Link = https://app.socialvalueportal.com/s/supplierregistration?svpprojectid=Sl0-0000-4QVPF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Docks",
"postalCode": "GL1 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester City Council, Herbert Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr John Bessant",
"email": "john.bessant@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1452396268"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}