Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to UCAS (University and Colleges Admissions Service) commencing 25/07/2025. The contract will focus on increasing the number of applicants to Nursing and Midwifery clinical programmes. NHS England will submit the UK07 notice at the earliest opportunity afforded by the e-notification systems. Awarded to UCAS as the Government's appointed provider for University and College admissions. UCAS’s unique capabilities in real-time data insights and targeted student engagement provide an opportunity to attract diverse talent, including those pursuing apprenticeships and non-traditional career pathways. This approach also aligns with the government’s five missions, particularly: 1. Kickstarting Economic Growth: By supporting recruitment in underserved areas, the partnership fosters local economic development through high-value career opportunities. 2. Breaking Down Barriers to Opportunity: Emphasising apprenticeships and alternative career pathways ensures equitable access to NHS careers for underrepresented and disadvantaged groups. 3. Building an NHS Fit for the Future: Modernising student atrraction and recruitment through data-driven, responsive strategies ensures the NHS workforce is prepared to meet future healthcare demands.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069232 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080853-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 12:33:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080853-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | contractTermination | 060577-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 043106-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041543-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041406-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080853-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T13:33:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069232",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C378337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Always-on’ partnership with UCAS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to UCAS (University and Colleges Admissions Service) commencing 25/07/2025. \nThe contract will focus on increasing the number of applicants to Nursing and Midwifery clinical programmes.\nNHS England will submit the UK07 notice at the earliest opportunity afforded by the e-notification systems.\nAwarded to UCAS as the Government's appointed provider for University and College admissions.\nUCAS’s unique capabilities in real-time data insights and targeted student engagement provide an opportunity to attract diverse talent, including those pursuing apprenticeships and non-traditional career pathways. This approach also aligns with the government’s five missions, particularly:\n1. Kickstarting Economic Growth: By supporting recruitment in underserved areas, the partnership fosters local economic development through high-value career opportunities.\n2. Breaking Down Barriers to Opportunity: Emphasising apprenticeships and alternative career pathways ensures equitable access to NHS careers for underrepresented and disadvantaged groups.\n3. Building an NHS Fit for the Future: Modernising student atrraction and recruitment through data-driven, responsive strategies ensures the NHS workforce is prepared to meet future healthcare demands.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, as both statutory conditions applicable to the contract have been met",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Ln, Cheltenham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ecandpublicsector@ucas.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Always-on partnership with UCAS 26-27",
"value": {
"amount": 533409,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 533409
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T13:33:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The estimated value of the contract is below the £5 million threshold mandated for KPI publication under section 52 of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080853-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T13:33:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069232",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C378337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Always-on’ partnership with UCAS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to UCAS (University and Colleges Admissions Service) commencing 25/07/2025. \nThe contract will focus on increasing the number of applicants to Nursing and Midwifery clinical programmes.\nNHS England will submit the UK07 notice at the earliest opportunity afforded by the e-notification systems.\nAwarded to UCAS as the Government's appointed provider for University and College admissions.\nUCAS’s unique capabilities in real-time data insights and targeted student engagement provide an opportunity to attract diverse talent, including those pursuing apprenticeships and non-traditional career pathways. This approach also aligns with the government’s five missions, particularly:\n1. Kickstarting Economic Growth: By supporting recruitment in underserved areas, the partnership fosters local economic development through high-value career opportunities.\n2. Breaking Down Barriers to Opportunity: Emphasising apprenticeships and alternative career pathways ensures equitable access to NHS careers for underrepresented and disadvantaged groups.\n3. Building an NHS Fit for the Future: Modernising student atrraction and recruitment through data-driven, responsive strategies ensures the NHS workforce is prepared to meet future healthcare demands.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, as both statutory conditions applicable to the contract have been met",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Ln, Cheltenham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ecandpublicsector@ucas.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Always-on partnership with UCAS 26-27",
"value": {
"amount": 533409,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 533409
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T13:33:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The estimated value of the contract is below the £5 million threshold mandated for KPI publication under section 52 of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060577-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T09:10:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069232",
"tender": {
"id": "C378337",
"title": "'Always-on' partnership with UCAS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:10:37+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": "This contract termination is being published to advise of the end of this contract.",
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 576250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 628636.36
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043106-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:29:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069232",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "Universities and Colleges Admissions Service)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C378337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "‘Always-on’ partnership with UCAS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to UCAS (University and Colleges Admissions Service) commencing 25/07/2025. The contract will focus on increasing the number of applicants to Nursing and Midwifery clinical programmes.\nAwarded to UCAS as the Government's appointed provider for University and College admissions.\nUCAS’s unique capabilities in real-time data insights and targeted student engagement provide an opportunity to attract diverse talent, including those pursuing apprenticeships and non-traditional career pathways. This approach also aligns with the government’s five missions, particularly:\n1. Kickstarting Economic Growth: By supporting recruitment in underserved areas, the partnership fosters local economic development through high-value career opportunities.\n2. Breaking Down Barriers to Opportunity: Emphasising apprenticeships and alternative career pathways ensures equitable access to NHS careers for underrepresented and disadvantaged groups.\n3. Building an NHS Fit for the Future: Modernising student atrraction and recruitment through data-driven, responsive strategies ensures the NHS workforce is prepared to meet future healthcare demands.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UCAS are the governments appointed provider for access to higher education.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "Universities and Colleges Admissions Service)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Lane, Cheltenham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ucas.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Always-on’ partnership with UCAS",
"value": {
"amount": 576250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 628636.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043106-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043106-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:29:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Direct services."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041543-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T14:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069232",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCAS Media Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 576250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 628636.36
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041543-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041543-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T14:51:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C378337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Always-on’ partnership with UCAS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to UCAS (University and Colleges Admissions Service) commencing 25/07/2025. \nThe contract will focus on increasing the number of applicants to Nursing and Midwifery clinical programmes.\nNHS England will submit the UK07 notice at the earliest opportunity afforded by the e-notification systems.\nAwarded to UCAS as the Government's appointed provider for University and College admissions.\nUCAS’s unique capabilities in real-time data insights and targeted student engagement provide an opportunity to attract diverse talent, including those pursuing apprenticeships and non-traditional career pathways. This approach also aligns with the government’s five missions, particularly:\n1. Kickstarting Economic Growth: By supporting recruitment in underserved areas, the partnership fosters local economic development through high-value career opportunities.\n2. Breaking Down Barriers to Opportunity: Emphasising apprenticeships and alternative career pathways ensures equitable access to NHS careers for underrepresented and disadvantaged groups.\n3. Building an NHS Fit for the Future: Modernising student atrraction and recruitment through data-driven, responsive strategies ensures the NHS workforce is prepared to meet future healthcare demands.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Lane, Cheltenham, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "educationservices@ucas.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041406-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T10:46:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069232",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Always-on’ partnership with UCAS",
"value": {
"amount": 576250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 628636.36
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T10:46:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C378337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Always-on’ partnership with UCAS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract (for the reasons set out in this UK05) to UCAS (University and Colleges Admission Service) commencing 25/07/2025. The contract will focus on increasing the number of applicants to Nursing and Midwifery clinical programmes. \nNHS England will submit the UK06 and UK07 notices at the earliest opportunity afforded by the e-notification systems.\nAwarded to UCAS as the Government's appointed provider for University and College admissions. \nUCAS’s unique capabilities in real-time data insights and targeted student engagement provide an opportunity to attract diverse talent, including those pursuing apprenticeships and non-traditional career pathways. This approach also aligns with the government’s five missions, particularly:\n1. Kickstarting Economic Growth: By supporting recruitment in underserved areas, the partnership fosters local economic development through high-value career opportunities.\n2. Breaking Down Barriers to Opportunity: Emphasising apprenticeships and alternative career pathways ensures equitable access to NHS careers for underrepresented and disadvantaged groups.\n3. Building an NHS Fit for the Future: Modernising student atrraction and recruitment through data-driven, responsive strategies ensures the NHS workforce is prepared to meet future healthcare demands.",
"riskDetails": "None identified.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Lane, Cheltenham, GL52 3LZ, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ucas.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}