← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Alun School Catering Service

Buyer: Flintshire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFlintshire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Feb 2026
Value£1
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The provision of a fully managed catering service to Alun School in accordance with the latest Healthy Eating in Schools Nutritional Standards and Requirements (Wales) Regulations and meet the Healthy Eating in Schools (Wales) Measure. The contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for up to 2 further years in annual increments.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Alun School Catering Service

Statuspending
SupplierDolce Ltd
Value£813,659
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff2a
Latest release ID013968-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 15:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000233-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013968-2026
5 Jan 2026tender000233-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T15:54:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Alun School Catering Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 813659,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 976390
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for up to 2 further years in annual increments."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013968-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013968-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:54:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGZX-4456-PBXL",
          "name": "Dolce Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alun School Catering Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a fully managed catering service to Alun School in accordance with the latest Healthy Eating in Schools Nutritional Standards and Requirements (Wales) Regulations and meet the Healthy Eating in Schools (Wales) Measure.\nThe contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for up to 2 further years in annual increments.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Cooper",
        "email": "Jane.Cooper@alunschool.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZX-4456-PBXL",
      "name": "Dolce Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowton Business Park Newton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZX-4456-PBXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam@dolce.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013968-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013968-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T15:54:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Canteen and catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Alun School Catering Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 813659,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 976390
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for up to 2 further years in annual increments."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013968-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013968-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:54:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGZX-4456-PBXL",
          "name": "Dolce Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alun School Catering Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a fully managed catering service to Alun School in accordance with the latest Healthy Eating in Schools Nutritional Standards and Requirements (Wales) Regulations and meet the Healthy Eating in Schools (Wales) Measure.\nThe contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for up to 2 further years in annual increments.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Cooper",
        "email": "Jane.Cooper@alunschool.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZX-4456-PBXL",
      "name": "Dolce Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowton Business Park Newton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZX-4456-PBXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam@dolce.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000233-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000233-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:42:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "proposed options for extension of 2 years in annual increments."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": " Alun School Catering Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "000233-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000233-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:42:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a fully managed catering service to Alun School in accordance with the latest Healthy Eating in Schools Nutritional Standards and Requirements (Wales) Regulations and meet the Healthy Eating in Schools (Wales) Measure.\nTUPE information is included in the tender pack\nThe contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for up to 2 further years in annual increments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/LoginInstructions1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 of these instructions if not go to STEP 33. Click the “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window4. Enter your correct Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User Name. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email address.5. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructionsensuring that you enter all applicable details.8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice. Please ensure that the selected codes are relevant to yourbusiness to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, pleaseensure that you select the correct one.16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the “Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held here. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra Sant",
        "email": "Sandra.Sant@alunschool.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required as this is a standard School catering service as per the specification"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}