← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Alumni Engagement Solution

Buyer: University of Huddersfield →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Huddersfield
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Apr 2023
Value£160,000
Published14 Mar 2023

What is being bought

To deliver an Alumni Engagement Solution which meets the University requirements to provide a seamless approach for final year students to become alumni and provide the University with accurate and useful data.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To identify a partner that can deliver an Alumni Engagement Solution which meets the University requirements to provide a seamless approach for final year students to become alumni and provide the University with accurate and useful data. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5GH5A48MM2

Statusactive
Value£160,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE44143 median · 3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3913 median · 3 average (1 of 391 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 391 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b2cd
Latest release ID007442-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 14 2023 16:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-17T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-17T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2023tender007442-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007442-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-14T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77496",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HUD-CLS-049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The agreement will have an initial duration of 1 year during which time the supplier will be required meet the minimum requirements. Upon successful delivery against these requirements, the agreement will extend for an additional 2 years, with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 2 years subject to continued demand, satisfactory performance and pricing. The maximum agreement term is 7 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To identify a partner that can deliver an Alumni Engagement Solution which meets the University requirements to provide a seamless approach for final year students to become alumni and provide the University with accurate and useful data. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5GH5A48MM2",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Calderdale and Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alumni Engagement Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To deliver an Alumni Engagement Solution which meets the University requirements to provide a seamless approach for final year students to become alumni and provide the University with accurate and useful data.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77496",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.hud.ac.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5GH5A48MM2",
        "name": "Claire Gunton",
        "email": "c.gunton@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484422288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7961",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hud.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hud.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5GH5A48MM2\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5GH5A48MM2</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5GH5A48MM2\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5GH5A48MM2</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023314-PRO-22316195",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2023 · 007442-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007442-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-14T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77496",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HUD-CLS-049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The agreement will have an initial duration of 1 year during which time the supplier will be required meet the minimum requirements. Upon successful delivery against these requirements, the agreement will extend for an additional 2 years, with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 2 years subject to continued demand, satisfactory performance and pricing. The maximum agreement term is 7 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To identify a partner that can deliver an Alumni Engagement Solution which meets the University requirements to provide a seamless approach for final year students to become alumni and provide the University with accurate and useful data. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5GH5A48MM2",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Calderdale and Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alumni Engagement Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To deliver an Alumni Engagement Solution which meets the University requirements to provide a seamless approach for final year students to become alumni and provide the University with accurate and useful data.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77496",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.hud.ac.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5GH5A48MM2",
        "name": "Claire Gunton",
        "email": "c.gunton@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484422288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7961",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hud.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hud.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5GH5A48MM2\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Software-package-and-information-systems./5GH5A48MM2</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5GH5A48MM2\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5GH5A48MM2</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023314-PRO-22316195",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}