← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Altia Toolkit & Toolbar licenses

Buyer: The Insolvency Service →

BuyerThe Insolvency Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Insolvency Services requires Altia Toolkit and Toolbar licences to support its Enforcement Operating Group.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProprietary software with no alternative options
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£213,300

Not Applicable - Error with Notice

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf44
Latest release ID070278-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 12:10:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070278-2026
29 Jun 2026award, contract060833-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T13:10:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
    "name": "The Insolvency Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48441000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial analysis software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03319098",
          "name": "ABM INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03319098",
          "name": "ABM INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIS0894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Altia Toolkit & Toolbar licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Insolvency Services requires Altia Toolkit and Toolbar licences to support its Enforcement Operating Group.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary software with no alternative options",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "postalCode": "E20 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Westfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@insolvency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03319098",
      "name": "ABM INTELLIGENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Castlebridge Office Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://altiaintel.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03319098",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@altiaintel.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMTJ-5375-JMWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 213300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 255960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070278-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070278-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:10:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Procurement for licences only."
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Not Applicable - Error with Notice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070278-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070278-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:10:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a duplicate line of Contract 1 - there is no second Contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070278-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T13:10:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
    "name": "The Insolvency Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48441000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial analysis software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03319098",
          "name": "ABM INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03319098",
          "name": "ABM INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIS0894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Altia Toolkit & Toolbar licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Insolvency Services requires Altia Toolkit and Toolbar licences to support its Enforcement Operating Group.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary software with no alternative options",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "postalCode": "E20 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Westfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@insolvency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03319098",
      "name": "ABM INTELLIGENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Castlebridge Office Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://altiaintel.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03319098",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@altiaintel.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMTJ-5375-JMWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 213300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 255960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070278-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070278-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:10:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Procurement for licences only."
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Not Applicable - Error with Notice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070278-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070278-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:10:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a duplicate line of Contract 1 - there is no second Contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2026 · 060833-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060833-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T14:54:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
    "name": "The Insolvency Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48441000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial analysis software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 213300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 255960
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060833-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060833-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:54:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMTJ-5375-JMWV",
          "name": "ABM INTELLIGENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIS0894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Altia Toolkit & Toolbar licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Investigation Toolkit and Financial Analysis Toolbar software to turn financial documents into useable data.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Proprietary software with no alternative options",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "postalCode": "E20 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Westfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGZ-7984-QRRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@insolvency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTJ-5375-JMWV",
      "name": "ABM INTELLIGENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Castlebridge Office Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://altiaintel.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTJ-5375-JMWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@altiaintel.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}