Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
The Council commissions Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services to support children and young people who are unable to access, or would benefit from support in addition to, mainstream education. The future framework will seek to ensure the continued availability of high-quality, safe and effective provision that meets the diverse needs of children and young people across the city. The forthcoming procurement exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to review the design and operation of the framework to ensure it remains fit for purpose and reflects current and anticipated service requirements. Areas under consideration include: The scope and specification of Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services. Framework structure and lotting arrangements. Provider governance, safeguarding and operational oversight requirements. Quality assurance, performance management and contract monitoring arrangements. Expectations regarding reintegration planning and the achievement of positive outcomes for children and young people. Market capacity, capability and future demand. The Council intends to engage with the market as part of the pre-procurement process to gather feedback and insights that will help inform the development of the future procurement strategy and service model. Please find advance notice of an upcoming Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event on one the following sessions (final date TBC): • Tuesday 15 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm Newcastle Civic Centre • Thursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm via TEAMS Please use this link to register interest: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 194 | 4 median · 1,120.6 average (53 of 194 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (57 of 194 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 323 | 3 median · 7.8 average (4 of 323 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (4 of 323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event session (final date TBC): • Tuesday 15 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm Newcastle Civic Centre • Thursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm via TEAMS Venue: Civic Centre, Newcastle City Council Please register interest at the link below: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d752 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076667-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 10:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 076667-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 076661-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072076-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072066-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076667-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:50:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council commissions Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services to support children and young people who are unable to access, or would benefit from support in addition to, mainstream education. The future framework will seek to ensure the continued availability of high-quality, safe and effective provision that meets the diverse needs of children and young people across the city.\nThe forthcoming procurement exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to review the design and operation of the framework to ensure it remains fit for purpose and reflects current and anticipated service requirements. Areas under consideration include:\nThe scope and specification of Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services.\nFramework structure and lotting arrangements.\nProvider governance, safeguarding and operational oversight requirements.\nQuality assurance, performance management and contract monitoring arrangements.\nExpectations regarding reintegration planning and the achievement of positive outcomes for children and young people.\nMarket capacity, capability and future demand.\nThe Council intends to engage with the market as part of the pre-procurement process to gather feedback and insights that will help inform the development of the future procurement strategy and service model.\nPlease find advance notice of an upcoming Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event on one the following sessions (final date TBC):\n•\tTuesday 15 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm Newcastle Civic Centre\n•\tThursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm via TEAMS\nPlease use this link to register interest: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "miriam.mcgregor2@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:50:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event session (final date TBC):\n•\tTuesday 15 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm Newcastle Civic Centre\n•\tThursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm via TEAMS\nVenue: Civic Centre, Newcastle City Council\nPlease register interest at the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076667-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:50:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council commissions Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services to support children and young people who are unable to access, or would benefit from support in addition to, mainstream education. The future framework will seek to ensure the continued availability of high-quality, safe and effective provision that meets the diverse needs of children and young people across the city.\nThe forthcoming procurement exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to review the design and operation of the framework to ensure it remains fit for purpose and reflects current and anticipated service requirements. Areas under consideration include:\nThe scope and specification of Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services.\nFramework structure and lotting arrangements.\nProvider governance, safeguarding and operational oversight requirements.\nQuality assurance, performance management and contract monitoring arrangements.\nExpectations regarding reintegration planning and the achievement of positive outcomes for children and young people.\nMarket capacity, capability and future demand.\nThe Council intends to engage with the market as part of the pre-procurement process to gather feedback and insights that will help inform the development of the future procurement strategy and service model.\nPlease find advance notice of an upcoming Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event on one the following sessions (final date TBC):\n•\tTuesday 15 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm Newcastle Civic Centre\n•\tThursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm via TEAMS\nPlease use this link to register interest: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "miriam.mcgregor2@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:50:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event session (final date TBC):\n•\tTuesday 15 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm Newcastle Civic Centre\n•\tThursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm via TEAMS\nVenue: Civic Centre, Newcastle City Council\nPlease register interest at the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076661-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:49:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076661-2026",
"description": "Please note dates confirmed for events"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council commissions Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services to support children and young people who are unable to access, or would benefit from support in addition to, mainstream education. The future framework will seek to ensure the continued availability of high-quality, safe and effective provision that meets the diverse needs of children and young people across the city.\nThe forthcoming procurement exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to review the design and operation of the framework to ensure it remains fit for purpose and reflects current and anticipated service requirements. Areas under consideration include:\nThe scope and specification of Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services.\nFramework structure and lotting arrangements.\nProvider governance, safeguarding and operational oversight requirements.\nQuality assurance, performance management and contract monitoring arrangements.\nExpectations regarding reintegration planning and the achievement of positive outcomes for children and young people.\nMarket capacity, capability and future demand.\nThe Council intends to engage with the market as part of the pre-procurement process to gather feedback and insights that will help inform the development of the future procurement strategy and service model.\nPlease find advance notice of an upcoming Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event on one the following sessions (final date TBC):\n•\tTuesday 15 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm Newcastle Civic Centre\n•\tThursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm via TEAMS\nPlease use this link to register interest: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "miriam.mcgregor2@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:49:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event session (final date TBC):\n•\tMonday 14 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm, or\n•\tThursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm\nVenue: Civic Centre, Newcastle City Council\nPlease register interest at the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072076-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T11:20:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council commissions Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services to support children and young people who are unable to access, or would benefit from support in addition to, mainstream education. The future framework will seek to ensure the continued availability of high-quality, safe and effective provision that meets the diverse needs of children and young people across the city.\nThe forthcoming procurement exercise will provide an opportunity for the Council to review the design and operation of the framework to ensure it remains fit for purpose and reflects current and anticipated service requirements. Areas under consideration include:\nThe scope and specification of Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services.\nFramework structure and lotting arrangements.\nProvider governance, safeguarding and operational oversight requirements.\nQuality assurance, performance management and contract monitoring arrangements.\nExpectations regarding reintegration planning and the achievement of positive outcomes for children and young people.\nMarket capacity, capability and future demand.\nThe Council intends to engage with the market as part of the pre-procurement process to gather feedback and insights that will help inform the development of the future procurement strategy and service model.\nPlease find advance notice of an upcoming Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event on one the following sessions (final date TBC):\n•\tMonday 14 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm, or\n•\tThursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm\nPlease use this link to register interest: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "miriam.mcgregor2@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:20:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Provider Engagement Event session (final date TBC):\n•\tMonday 14 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm, or\n•\tThursday 17 September, 1:00pm to 3:00pm\nVenue: Civic Centre, Newcastle City Council\nPlease register interest at the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GyWVyB7NQj"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072066-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T11:09:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d752",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alternative Provision & Specialist Tuition Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of its intention to undertake a procurement exercise for a new Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition Framework, replacing the current arrangements which are due to expire in March 2027.\nThe Council commissions Alternative Provision and Specialist Tuition services to support children and young people who are unable to access, or would benefit from support in addition to, mainstream education. The future framework will seek to ensure the continued availability of high-quality, safe and effective provision that meets the diverse needs of children and young people across the city.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "miriam.mcgregor2@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:09:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}