Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
This contract is for the provision of NHS Health Checks Public Health programme by an Alternative Provider to fill the gaps in service delivery. The NHS Health Check is a national risk assessment and prevention programme that identifies people at risk of developing heart disease, stroke, diabetes, kidney disease or certain types of dementia and helps them to take action to avoid, reduce or manage their risk of developing these health problems. The majority of the NHS Health Checks are delivered by the GP Practices in Bromley via an SLA but there are gaps in provision. To meet the statutory responsibilities, it is necessary to have an alternative provider in place to address these gaps, so that all eligible people can be offered an NHS Health Check. The target number of Health Checks to be completed by the Alternative Provider is 1000 per annum. This is a Provider Selection Regime confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The Council is awarding a contract to the Bromley GP Alliance Ltd, following Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023. The Service will commence on 1st April 2026 for a period 4 years with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years. The estimated whole life value of the Service is £379,944 including VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f635 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076820-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 13:17:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076820-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085207-2025 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083110-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076820-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:17:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f635",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09409861",
"name": "BROMLEY GP ALLIANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CDB: 10783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Alternative Provider for the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of NHS Health Checks Public Health programme by an Alternative Provider to fill the gaps in service delivery.\nThe NHS Health Check is a national risk assessment and prevention programme that identifies people at risk of developing heart disease, stroke, diabetes, kidney disease or certain types of dementia and helps them to take action to avoid, reduce or manage their risk of developing these health problems.\nThe majority of the NHS Health Checks are delivered by the GP Practices in Bromley via an SLA but there are gaps in provision. To meet the statutory responsibilities, it is necessary to have an alternative provider in place to address these gaps, so that all eligible people can be offered an NHS Health Check.\nThe target number of Health Checks to be completed by the Alternative Provider is 1000 per annum.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023\ndo not apply to this award. \nThe Council is awarding a contract to the Bromley GP Alliance Ltd, following Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023.\nThe Service will commence on 1st April 2026 for a period 4 years with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years. The estimated whole life value of the Service is £379,944 including VAT.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Details Notice. The contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award C process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The Contract has been awarded to Bromley GP Alliance, the commencement date is 1st April 2026 for a period of 4 years with a 2 year extension option. The whole life value of the contract is £379,944 including VAT.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBB Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09409861",
"name": "BROMLEY GP ALLIANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelsey Park Farmhouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromleygpalliance.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09409861",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "selicb.bgpacorporate@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNNG-3249-PQQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Alternative Provider for the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 316620,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 379944
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension to be applied at the sole discretion of the Council depending on service requirements, available budget and upon continued satisfactory performance of the service by the provider."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20785",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20785",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "076820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:17:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Target number of NHS Health Checks",
"description": "Checks to be performed for patients registered with Bromley GP Practices. A target of 1000 per annum.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Home delivery of Health Checks",
"description": "Provider should offer the provision of home delivery of NHS Health Checks for registered house-bound patients who meet the eligibility criteria.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Support NHS Health Checks assessments",
"description": "The NHS Health Check/CV risk assessment must include as a minimum all elements outlined in the Basic Practice Guidance for NHS Health Checks using a validated risk engine such as QRisk.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076820-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:17:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f635",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09409861",
"name": "BROMLEY GP ALLIANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CDB: 10783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Alternative Provider for the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of NHS Health Checks Public Health programme by an Alternative Provider to fill the gaps in service delivery.\nThe NHS Health Check is a national risk assessment and prevention programme that identifies people at risk of developing heart disease, stroke, diabetes, kidney disease or certain types of dementia and helps them to take action to avoid, reduce or manage their risk of developing these health problems.\nThe majority of the NHS Health Checks are delivered by the GP Practices in Bromley via an SLA but there are gaps in provision. To meet the statutory responsibilities, it is necessary to have an alternative provider in place to address these gaps, so that all eligible people can be offered an NHS Health Check.\nThe target number of Health Checks to be completed by the Alternative Provider is 1000 per annum.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023\ndo not apply to this award. \nThe Council is awarding a contract to the Bromley GP Alliance Ltd, following Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023.\nThe Service will commence on 1st April 2026 for a period 4 years with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years. The estimated whole life value of the Service is £379,944 including VAT.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Details Notice. The contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award C process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The Contract has been awarded to Bromley GP Alliance, the commencement date is 1st April 2026 for a period of 4 years with a 2 year extension option. The whole life value of the contract is £379,944 including VAT.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBB Procurement",
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09409861",
"name": "BROMLEY GP ALLIANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelsey Park Farmhouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromleygpalliance.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09409861",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "selicb.bgpacorporate@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNNG-3249-PQQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Alternative Provider for the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 316620,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 379944
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension to be applied at the sole discretion of the Council depending on service requirements, available budget and upon continued satisfactory performance of the service by the provider."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20785",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20785",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "076820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:17:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Target number of NHS Health Checks",
"description": "Checks to be performed for patients registered with Bromley GP Practices. A target of 1000 per annum.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Home delivery of Health Checks",
"description": "Provider should offer the provision of home delivery of NHS Health Checks for registered house-bound patients who meet the eligibility criteria.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Support NHS Health Checks assessments",
"description": "The NHS Health Check/CV risk assessment must include as a minimum all elements outlined in the Basic Practice Guidance for NHS Health Checks using a validated risk engine such as QRisk.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085207-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T08:48:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f635",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 316620,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 379944
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon continued satisfactory performance of the service by the provider and at the sole discretion of the Council, the formal extension period of 2 years will be used."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085207-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085207-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T08:48:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09409861",
"name": "BROMLEY GP ALLIANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Alternative Provider for the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice outlines the provision of NHS Health Checks Public Health programme by an Alternative Provider to fill the gaps in service delivery.\nThe NHS Health Check is a national risk assessment and prevention programme that identifies people at risk of developing heart disease, stroke, diabetes, kidney disease or certain types of dementia and helps them to take action to avoid, reduce or manage their risk of developing these health problems.\nThe majority of the NHS Health Checks are delivered by the GP Practices in Bromley via an SLA but there are gaps in provision. To meet the statutory responsibilities, it is necessary to have an alternative provider in place to address these gaps, so that all eligible people can be offered an NHS Health Check.\nThe target number of Health Checks to be completed by the Alternative Provider is 1000 per annum.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023\ndo not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Council is intending to award a contract to the existing provider, Bromley GP Alliance Ltd, following Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023.\nThe Service will commence on 1st April 2026 for a period 4 years with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years. The estimated whole life value of the Service is £316,620.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09409861",
"name": "BROMLEY GP ALLIANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelsey Park Farmhouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromleygpalliance.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09409861",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "selicb.bgpacorporate@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNNG-3249-PQQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083110-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T08:43:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f635",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 316620,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 379944
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The provision of the extension will be used at the sole discretion of the Council to ensure continuation of the service. \nThere is the option for one extension period of up to two years only."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083110-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083110-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T08:43:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09409861",
"name": "BROMLEY GP ALLIANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Alternative Provider for the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice outlines the provision of NHS Health Checks Public Health programme by an Alternative Provider to fill the gaps in service delivery. \nThe NHS Health Check is a national risk assessment and prevention programme that identifies people at risk of developing heart disease, stroke, diabetes, kidney disease or certain types of dementia and helps them to take action to avoid, reduce or manage their risk of developing these health problems.\nThe majority of the NHS Health Checks are delivered by the GP Practices in Bromley via an SLA but there are gaps in provision. To meet the statutory responsibilities, it is necessary to have an alternative provider in place to address these gaps, so that all eligible people can be offered an NHS Health Check.\nThe target number of Health Checks to be completed by the Alternative Provider is 1000 per annum.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award transparency notice. The contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award C process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The contract has not yet formally been awarded; A formal award notice setting out the Council's intention to award the contract to the Bromley GP Alliance will be published separately and will commence the statutory standstill period and serve as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09409861",
"name": "BROMLEY GP ALLIANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelsey Park Farmhouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromleygpalliance.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09409861",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "selicb.bgpacorporate@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNNG-3249-PQQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}