Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The Authority requires alternative education for children and young people up to the age of 25, including those with an Education Health and Care Plan (EHCP) and those in the care of the Local Authority. Alternative education may be used for a wide variety of purposes to better meet the diverse needs of young people whose needs might not be met in mainstream school settings, ensuring they receive appropriate support and opportunities to succeed. With a plan to reintegrate into school. Preparation for Adulthood is at the heart of this framework, ensuring that learners are equipped with the skills and knowledge necessary for their future. Learners with SEND may or may not be working at age-related expectations, which will be communicated at the time of referral.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Education and training services, Primary education services, Secondary education services, Higher education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,471 | 3 median · 39.9 average (789 of 2,471 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (878 of 2,471 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 6 | 48.5 median · 48.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 82 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 82 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96204&B= | engagement | 16 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05626b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041427-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 15:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £36,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | planning | 041427-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041427-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T16:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05626b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "369-NYC-Alternate Provision",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alternate Education Provision - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority requires alternative education for children and young people up to the age of 25, including those with an Education Health and Care Plan (EHCP) and those in the care of the Local Authority. Alternative education may be used for a wide variety of purposes to better meet the diverse needs of young people whose needs might not be met in mainstream school settings, ensuring they receive appropriate support and opportunities to succeed. With a plan to reintegrate into school. Preparation for Adulthood is at the heart of this framework, ensuring that learners are equipped with the skills and knowledge necessary for their future. Learners with SEND may or may not be working at age-related expectations, which will be communicated at the time of referral.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Chapman",
"email": "Kate.Chapman@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041427-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041427-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T16:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96204&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041427-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T16:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05626b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "369-NYC-Alternate Provision",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alternate Education Provision - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority requires alternative education for children and young people up to the age of 25, including those with an Education Health and Care Plan (EHCP) and those in the care of the Local Authority. Alternative education may be used for a wide variety of purposes to better meet the diverse needs of young people whose needs might not be met in mainstream school settings, ensuring they receive appropriate support and opportunities to succeed. With a plan to reintegrate into school. Preparation for Adulthood is at the heart of this framework, ensuring that learners are equipped with the skills and knowledge necessary for their future. Learners with SEND may or may not be working at age-related expectations, which will be communicated at the time of referral.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Chapman",
"email": "Kate.Chapman@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041427-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041427-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T16:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96204&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}