Lot 1
Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL18
Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous health services, Rehabilitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,577 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 188 | 1 median · 1.5 average (136 of 188 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (162 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 51 | 1 median · 8.8 average (21 of 51 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (37 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068466 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034792-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 14:08:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 034792-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034792-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:08:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034792-2026-SBU-MSPP-62330-1",
"title": "Alliance Generic Drug & Alcohol Prescribing Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33853",
"name": "Kaleidoscopeproject"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-MSPP-62330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Service will be provided across the whole Swansea Bay University Health Board Footprint"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alliance Generic Drug & Alcohol Prescribing Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Craven",
"email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33853",
"name": "Kaleidoscopeproject",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF30EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Resolven House , St Mellons Business Park, Fortran Raod, St Mellons"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kaleidoscopeproject"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1633811950",
"telephone": "+44 1633811950"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034792-2026-SBU-MSPP-62330-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Swansea Bay University Health Board Footprint Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alliance Generic Drug & Alcohol Prescribing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 774954,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034792-2026-SBU-MSPP-62330-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under the Most Suitable Provider Process, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.\nThe decisionmaker in relation to this requirement is Hannah Roan. The contract has been awarded to Kaleidoscope Project. Contract Period: 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.\nNo providers were excluded from the Procurement process. There were no declared or potential conflicts of interests advised during this process.\n(WA Ref:164135)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034792-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:08:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034792-2026-SBU-MSPP-62330-1",
"title": "Alliance Generic Drug & Alcohol Prescribing Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33853",
"name": "Kaleidoscopeproject"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-MSPP-62330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Service will be provided across the whole Swansea Bay University Health Board Footprint"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alliance Generic Drug & Alcohol Prescribing Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Craven",
"email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33853",
"name": "Kaleidoscopeproject",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF30EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Resolven House , St Mellons Business Park, Fortran Raod, St Mellons"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kaleidoscopeproject"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1633811950",
"telephone": "+44 1633811950"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034792-2026-SBU-MSPP-62330-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Swansea Bay University Health Board Footprint Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alliance Generic Drug & Alcohol Prescribing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 774954,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034792-2026-SBU-MSPP-62330-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under the Most Suitable Provider Process, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.\nThe decisionmaker in relation to this requirement is Hannah Roan. The contract has been awarded to Kaleidoscope Project. Contract Period: 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.\nNo providers were excluded from the Procurement process. There were no declared or potential conflicts of interests advised during this process.\n(WA Ref:164135)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}