Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria (45%)
Price Criteria (45%)
Social Value Criteria (10%)
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services across the North. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the construction of full-length high-level access platforms based on designs from RCA Construction, enabling safe working at height along the entire length of four-car trains. These platforms will be compatible with existing fleets (Classes 323, 768, and 331) as well as any future fleets operating at Allerton depot. They will be installed on one road to improve operational flow, particularly in the Planned Heavy Clean (PHC) area. The platforms will incorporate essential safety features, including barriers, fall protection systems, and appropriate signage to ensure safe use by staff. A key functional requirement is the inclusion of a safe method for removing roof-mounted components, such as HVAC units, while minimising manual handling risks. In addition, the high-level access platforms must integrate with existing overhead line equipment (OHLE) isolation systems and the depot protection system. This ensures that the platforms cannot be used unless the overhead electrical supply has been fully isolated, thereby maintaining a high level of safety for maintenance activities. The nature of the arrangement is that works will be supplied under a JCT intermediate Works with Contractors design 2024. Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: a.under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or a.under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or a.in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Novation or Assignment The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. Other Information Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: i.not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and i.in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/243HENY3FZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/243HENY3FZ
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria (45%)
Price Criteria (45%)
Social Value Criteria (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Installation works of walkways, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Overhead line construction, Railway depot construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,853 | 4 median · 27.2 average (3,802 of 12,853 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,190 of 12,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 37 | 8 median · 20 average (6 of 37 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (7 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 787 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 787 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 787 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057958-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 10:20:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057958-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/243HENY3FZ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,231,900 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tender | 057958-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057958-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1231900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1478280
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213316",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation works of walkways"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45232210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead line construction"
},
{
"id": "45234112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allerton High Level Access Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1231900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1478280
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:20:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services across the North. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the construction of full-length high-level access platforms based on designs from RCA Construction, enabling safe working at height along the entire length of four-car trains. These platforms will be compatible with existing fleets (Classes 323, 768, and 331) as well as any future fleets operating at Allerton depot. They will be installed on one road to improve operational flow, particularly in the Planned Heavy Clean (PHC) area.\nThe platforms will incorporate essential safety features, including barriers, fall protection systems, and appropriate signage to ensure safe use by staff. A key functional requirement is the inclusion of a safe method for removing roof-mounted components, such as HVAC units, while minimising manual handling risks.\nIn addition, the high-level access platforms must integrate with existing overhead line equipment (OHLE) isolation systems and the depot protection system. This ensures that the platforms cannot be used unless the overhead electrical supply has been fully isolated, thereby maintaining a high level of safety for maintenance activities.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that works will be supplied under a JCT intermediate Works with Contractors design 2024.\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: \na.under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or \na.under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or \na.in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. \nNovation or Assignment \nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information \nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: \ni.not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and \ni.in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/243HENY3FZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/243HENY3FZ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/243HENY3FZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Longcroft",
"email": "Holly.Longcroft@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057958-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1231900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1478280
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213316",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation works of walkways"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45232210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead line construction"
},
{
"id": "45234112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allerton High Level Access Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1231900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1478280
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:20:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services across the North. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the construction of full-length high-level access platforms based on designs from RCA Construction, enabling safe working at height along the entire length of four-car trains. These platforms will be compatible with existing fleets (Classes 323, 768, and 331) as well as any future fleets operating at Allerton depot. They will be installed on one road to improve operational flow, particularly in the Planned Heavy Clean (PHC) area.\nThe platforms will incorporate essential safety features, including barriers, fall protection systems, and appropriate signage to ensure safe use by staff. A key functional requirement is the inclusion of a safe method for removing roof-mounted components, such as HVAC units, while minimising manual handling risks.\nIn addition, the high-level access platforms must integrate with existing overhead line equipment (OHLE) isolation systems and the depot protection system. This ensures that the platforms cannot be used unless the overhead electrical supply has been fully isolated, thereby maintaining a high level of safety for maintenance activities.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that works will be supplied under a JCT intermediate Works with Contractors design 2024.\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: \na.under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or \na.under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or \na.in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. \nNovation or Assignment \nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information \nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: \ni.not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and \ni.in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/243HENY3FZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/243HENY3FZ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/243HENY3FZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Longcroft",
"email": "Holly.Longcroft@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}