← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Allerton Building AHU Replacement

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The University is the single occupier of the Allerton Building. The building houses professional services, teaching spaces and a canteen on the ground floor. The building is located centrally on the Frederick Road Campus. The proposed works will take place on the 2nd floor roof area and within the ALS202 study space directly below. The existing Air Handling Unit (AHU) and associated equipment have reached the end of their serviceable life and are therefore scheduled for replacement. The current unit is situated on the 2nd floor roof area of the Allerton Building and provides ventilation to the ALS202 study space below. The existing AHU is currently supported on a timber support plinth, which is damaged and showing signs of deterioration. As part of the proposed works, this will be removed and the roof covering reinstated. The new system will be supported on a steel platform, which will be installed as part of the works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05d929

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c55f
Latest release ID063718-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 13:51:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063718-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T14:51:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c55f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45259900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plant upgrade work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 216792.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 260151.12
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T14:51:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-7280981",
          "name": "Environment & Power Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR4/Allerton Building AHU Replacement",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Allerton Building AHU Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The University is the single occupier of the Allerton Building. The building houses professional services, teaching spaces and a canteen on the ground floor. The building is located centrally on the Frederick Road Campus. The proposed works will take place on the 2nd floor roof area and within the ALS202 study space directly below.\nThe existing Air Handling Unit (AHU) and associated equipment have reached the end of their serviceable life and are therefore scheduled for replacement. The current unit is situated on the 2nd floor roof area of the Allerton Building and provides ventilation to the ALS202 study space below. The existing AHU is currently supported on a timber support plinth, which is damaged and showing signs of deterioration. As part of the proposed works, this will be removed and the roof covering reinstated. The new system will be supported on a steel platform, which will be installed as part of the works.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Tender document creation and tender evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukwinwork@atkinsrealis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-7280981",
      "name": "Environment & Power Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK93HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1, 1st Floor Bank House, The Paddock Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ep-tech.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7280981",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jeffq@ep-tech.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRGM-1297-YQWZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d929",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d929",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063718-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T14:51:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c55f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45259900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plant upgrade work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 216792.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 260151.12
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063718-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063718-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T14:51:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-7280981",
          "name": "Environment & Power Technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR4/Allerton Building AHU Replacement",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Allerton Building AHU Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The University is the single occupier of the Allerton Building. The building houses professional services, teaching spaces and a canteen on the ground floor. The building is located centrally on the Frederick Road Campus. The proposed works will take place on the 2nd floor roof area and within the ALS202 study space directly below.\nThe existing Air Handling Unit (AHU) and associated equipment have reached the end of their serviceable life and are therefore scheduled for replacement. The current unit is situated on the 2nd floor roof area of the Allerton Building and provides ventilation to the ALS202 study space below. The existing AHU is currently supported on a timber support plinth, which is damaged and showing signs of deterioration. As part of the proposed works, this will be removed and the roof covering reinstated. The new system will be supported on a steel platform, which will be installed as part of the works.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Tender document creation and tender evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukwinwork@atkinsrealis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-7280981",
      "name": "Environment & Power Technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK93HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1, 1st Floor Bank House, The Paddock Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ep-tech.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7280981",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jeffq@ep-tech.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRGM-1297-YQWZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d929",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d929",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}