Spinal Implants & Consumables
Products used in spinal surgery for stabilisation and fixation of the spine. Lot includes spinal implants such as screws, rods, cages and associated surgical consumables.
Award criteria
Technical (15%)
Cost (85%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
This Framework is for the Provision of Spinal implants and associated consumables, including Spinal Biologics / Regenerative Technology, Spinal Power Tools, Consumables and Spinal Capital Equipment
UKL, GB · UKL, GB · UKL, GB · UKL, GB
Products used in spinal surgery for stabilisation and fixation of the spine. Lot includes spinal implants such as screws, rods, cages and associated surgical consumables.
Award criteria
Technical (15%)
Cost (85%)
Biologic and regenerative products used to support spinal fusion and bone healing. Lot includes bone graft substitutes and other regenerative technologies.
Award criteria
Cost (85%)
Technical (15%)
Powered surgical instruments used during spinal procedures. Lot includes power tools and associated consumables such as drill bits and attachments.
Award criteria
Technical (100%)
Capital equipment used to support spinal surgical procedures. Lot includes specialised systems and supporting surgical equipment.
Award criteria
Technical (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orthopaedic supplies | Not published |
| 2 | Orthopaedic supplies | Not published |
| 3 | Orthopaedic supplies | Not published |
| 4 | Orthopaedic supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Orthopaedic supplies (33141700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,741 | 2 median · 108.6 average (573 of 1,741 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (666 of 1,741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 93 | 44 median · 264 average (29 of 93 with a bid count) | 13.1 average (34 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | 21.5 median · 63.5 average (6 of 106 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (6 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05254a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035549-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 10:41:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035549-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035549-2026 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | planning | 077477-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027204-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035549-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:41:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-59514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Spinal Implants & Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Direct purchasing and commitment options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Products used in spinal surgery for stabilisation and fixation of the spine.\nLot includes spinal implants such as screws, rods, cages and associated surgical consumables.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Spinal Biologics / Regenerative Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Direct purchasing and commitment contracts."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Biologic and regenerative products used to support spinal fusion and bone healing.\nLot includes bone graft substitutes and other regenerative technologies.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Spinal Power Tools and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Direct purchasing and commitment contracts."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Powered surgical instruments used during spinal procedures.\nLot includes power tools and associated consumables such as drill bits and attachments.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Spinal Capital Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Direct purchases and commitment contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Capital equipment used to support spinal surgical procedures.\nLot includes specialised systems and supporting surgical equipment.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ALL WALES SPINAL IMPLANTS & CONSUMABLES",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T11:41:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Participating Organisations will be able to place direct orders on an ad-hoc basis, via the Oracle catalogue system using the submitted commercial schedules.\nParticipating Organisations can place a commitment agreement with a Supplier based on a set volume or period of time commitment or collaborate with other participating Organisations."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Framework is for the Provision of Spinal implants and associated consumables, including Spinal Biologics / Regenerative Technology, Spinal Power Tools, Consumables and Spinal Capital Equipment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueTraumaOrt@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035549-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:41:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-59514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Spinal Implants & Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Direct purchasing and commitment options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Products used in spinal surgery for stabilisation and fixation of the spine.\nLot includes spinal implants such as screws, rods, cages and associated surgical consumables.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Spinal Biologics / Regenerative Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Direct purchasing and commitment contracts."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Biologic and regenerative products used to support spinal fusion and bone healing.\nLot includes bone graft substitutes and other regenerative technologies.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Spinal Power Tools and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Direct purchasing and commitment contracts."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Powered surgical instruments used during spinal procedures.\nLot includes power tools and associated consumables such as drill bits and attachments.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Spinal Capital Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Direct purchases and commitment contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Capital equipment used to support spinal surgical procedures.\nLot includes specialised systems and supporting surgical equipment.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ALL WALES SPINAL IMPLANTS & CONSUMABLES",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T11:41:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Participating Organisations will be able to place direct orders on an ad-hoc basis, via the Oracle catalogue system using the submitted commercial schedules.\nParticipating Organisations can place a commitment agreement with a Supplier based on a set volume or period of time commitment or collaborate with other participating Organisations."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Framework is for the Provision of Spinal implants and associated consumables, including Spinal Biologics / Regenerative Technology, Spinal Power Tools, Consumables and Spinal Capital Equipment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueTraumaOrt@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077477-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T08:25:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-59514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33183100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic implants"
},
{
"id": "33697110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bone reconstruction cements"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-FTS-59514 ALL WALES SPINAL IMPLANTS & CONSUMABLES",
"value": {
"amount": 16666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Spinal implants and associated consumables, including the below;\n- Spinal Biologics / Regenerative Technology \n- Spinal Bone Preparation (Cementation)\n- Spinal Power Tools and Consumables\n- Spinal Capital Equipment",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Deniz",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguetraumaort@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "029 2150 1056"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077477-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077477-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T08:25:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "NWSSP are looking to conduct a pre-tender engagement session with interested suppliers to present an overview of the tender plan.\nInterested suppliers are asked to ensure they have emailed NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueTraumaOrt@wales.nhs.uk to request to join the engagement session no later than 10.12.2025.\nIt is our intention to conduct an engagement session virtually via MS Teams on Monday 15.12.2025 at 11am. This session will include the opportunity for questions to be raised. Following the session, participating organisations will have the ability to email the team to ask any further questions - A 7 day window will be opened to facilitate this."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027204-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T19:52:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-FTS-XXXXX",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33183100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic implants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "All Wales Spinal Implants",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services partnership intend to tender to establish a framework for All Wales orthopaedic spinal implants.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St. Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguetraumaort@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St. Asaph Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Shared Services Organisation that provide technical and administrative services on behalf of all Health Boards and Trusts in NHS Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguetraumaort@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027204-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027204-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T19:52:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}