Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Laundry Services has undertaken a procurement review in relation to the ongoing provision of specialist remote technical support across the NHS Wales laundry estate. The requirement covers comprehensive remote engineering support services, including PLC diagnostic capability, system-level fault finding, software rebuilds and configuration support, remote access and connectivity management, and provision of 4G connectivity with a minimum 100GB monthly data allowance per site. This support underpins the safe and continuous operation of all NHS Wales Shared Services laundry facilities. Each site relies on complex, PLC-controlled production environments that manage sorting equipment, monorail systems, Continuous Batch Washers (CBWs), dryer systems, and associated plant infrastructure. Reliable remote access to these systems is critical to maintaining operational resilience and minimising downtime that could impact NHS service delivery. In recent years, significant capital investment programmes have modernised and automated production processes across the laundry estate. As part of these programmes, PLC-based control systems were designed, programmed, installed, and commissioned exclusively by Dee Scan Controls Ltd. These systems form the backbone of site operations and are fully integrated into core production workflows. Dee Scan Controls Ltd retains exclusive access to the proprietary PLC control logic, programming files, software libraries, system integrations and architecture, configuration tools, secure access credentials, and historical backups and version-controlled software environments. The remote access PCs installed at each site operate via TeamViewer and host the required PLC programming platforms (such as Mitsubishi GX Works), with controlled software versions and master backups maintained on Dee Scan's secure servers. All PLC-based systems across the NHS Wales laundry estate are therefore dependent on Dee Scan's proprietary configurations and technical architecture. No third-party provider has the ability to safely interrogate, amend, or restore these systems without access to the original source code, firmware structures, and protected programming environments. Engaging an alternative supplier would present significant operational and technical risks, including the inability to access proprietary PLC logic or firmware, potential corruption or invalidation of live operational programs, extended system downtime affecting NHS service continuity, and, in the worst case, the requirement for full system replacement. Such risks would be disproportionate and could materially impact essential healthcare support services. Following a structured review of the technical landscape and market capability, NWSSP has concluded that no reasonable alternative supplier exists who can deliver the required remote diagnostic and support services safely and effectively. Accordingly, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership intends to proceed with a direct award to Dee Scan Controls Ltd under Section 41 - Direct Award in Special Cases, where a qualifying justification under Schedule 5 applies. The relevant Schedule 5 justification is "Only One Supplier is Capable (Exclusive Technical Rights)."
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016047-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 12:44:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016047-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016047-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T12:44:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "All Wales Remote Laundry Support",
"value": {
"amount": 60600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72720
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016047-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016047-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T12:44:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-1399-LVJZ",
"name": "Deescan Controls Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-DIR (25-26) 200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "All Wales Remote Laundry Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Laundry Services has undertaken a procurement review in relation to the ongoing provision of specialist remote technical support across the NHS Wales laundry estate. The requirement covers comprehensive remote engineering support services, including PLC diagnostic capability, system-level fault finding, software rebuilds and configuration support, remote access and connectivity management, and provision of 4G connectivity with a minimum 100GB monthly data allowance per site.\nThis support underpins the safe and continuous operation of all NHS Wales Shared Services laundry facilities. Each site relies on complex, PLC-controlled production environments that manage sorting equipment, monorail systems, Continuous Batch Washers (CBWs), dryer systems, and associated plant infrastructure. Reliable remote access to these systems is critical to maintaining operational resilience and minimising downtime that could impact NHS service delivery.\nIn recent years, significant capital investment programmes have modernised and automated production processes across the laundry estate. As part of these programmes, PLC-based control systems were designed, programmed, installed, and commissioned exclusively by Dee Scan Controls Ltd. These systems form the backbone of site operations and are fully integrated into core production workflows.\nDee Scan Controls Ltd retains exclusive access to the proprietary PLC control logic, programming files, software libraries, system integrations and architecture, configuration tools, secure access credentials, and historical backups and version-controlled software environments. The remote access PCs installed at each site operate via TeamViewer and host the required PLC programming platforms (such as Mitsubishi GX Works), with controlled software versions and master backups maintained on Dee Scan's secure servers.\nAll PLC-based systems across the NHS Wales laundry estate are therefore dependent on Dee Scan's proprietary configurations and technical architecture. No third-party provider has the ability to safely interrogate, amend, or restore these systems without access to the original source code, firmware structures, and protected programming environments.\nEngaging an alternative supplier would present significant operational and technical risks, including the inability to access proprietary PLC logic or firmware, potential corruption or invalidation of live operational programs, extended system downtime affecting NHS service continuity, and, in the worst case, the requirement for full system replacement. Such risks would be disproportionate and could materially impact essential healthcare support services.\nFollowing a structured review of the technical landscape and market capability, NWSSP has concluded that no reasonable alternative supplier exists who can deliver the required remote diagnostic and support services safely and effectively.\nAccordingly, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership intends to proceed with a direct award to Dee Scan Controls Ltd under Section 41 - Direct Award in Special Cases, where a qualifying justification under Schedule 5 applies. The relevant Schedule 5 justification is \"Only One Supplier is Capable (Exclusive Technical Rights).\"",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-1399-LVJZ",
"name": "Deescan Controls Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 3QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Rose Hill Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://deescan.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLV-1399-LVJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@deescan.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016047-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T12:44:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "All Wales Remote Laundry Support",
"value": {
"amount": 60600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72720
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016047-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016047-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T12:44:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-1399-LVJZ",
"name": "Deescan Controls Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-DIR (25-26) 200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "All Wales Remote Laundry Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) Laundry Services has undertaken a procurement review in relation to the ongoing provision of specialist remote technical support across the NHS Wales laundry estate. The requirement covers comprehensive remote engineering support services, including PLC diagnostic capability, system-level fault finding, software rebuilds and configuration support, remote access and connectivity management, and provision of 4G connectivity with a minimum 100GB monthly data allowance per site.\nThis support underpins the safe and continuous operation of all NHS Wales Shared Services laundry facilities. Each site relies on complex, PLC-controlled production environments that manage sorting equipment, monorail systems, Continuous Batch Washers (CBWs), dryer systems, and associated plant infrastructure. Reliable remote access to these systems is critical to maintaining operational resilience and minimising downtime that could impact NHS service delivery.\nIn recent years, significant capital investment programmes have modernised and automated production processes across the laundry estate. As part of these programmes, PLC-based control systems were designed, programmed, installed, and commissioned exclusively by Dee Scan Controls Ltd. These systems form the backbone of site operations and are fully integrated into core production workflows.\nDee Scan Controls Ltd retains exclusive access to the proprietary PLC control logic, programming files, software libraries, system integrations and architecture, configuration tools, secure access credentials, and historical backups and version-controlled software environments. The remote access PCs installed at each site operate via TeamViewer and host the required PLC programming platforms (such as Mitsubishi GX Works), with controlled software versions and master backups maintained on Dee Scan's secure servers.\nAll PLC-based systems across the NHS Wales laundry estate are therefore dependent on Dee Scan's proprietary configurations and technical architecture. No third-party provider has the ability to safely interrogate, amend, or restore these systems without access to the original source code, firmware structures, and protected programming environments.\nEngaging an alternative supplier would present significant operational and technical risks, including the inability to access proprietary PLC logic or firmware, potential corruption or invalidation of live operational programs, extended system downtime affecting NHS service continuity, and, in the worst case, the requirement for full system replacement. Such risks would be disproportionate and could materially impact essential healthcare support services.\nFollowing a structured review of the technical landscape and market capability, NWSSP has concluded that no reasonable alternative supplier exists who can deliver the required remote diagnostic and support services safely and effectively.\nAccordingly, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership intends to proceed with a direct award to Dee Scan Controls Ltd under Section 41 - Direct Award in Special Cases, where a qualifying justification under Schedule 5 applies. The relevant Schedule 5 justification is \"Only One Supplier is Capable (Exclusive Technical Rights).\"",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-1399-LVJZ",
"name": "Deescan Controls Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 3QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Rose Hill Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://deescan.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLV-1399-LVJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@deescan.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}