← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2023

What is being bought

NHS Wales intends to procure a 12 month agreement to ensure continuity of service of its current All Wales Patient Costing System, whilst it completes a new procurement process for a longer term solution. Current users are predominantly seven integrated Welsh Health Boards (HBs) and Velindre University NHS Trust (which provides a specialist cancer service in Wales).

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Data-processing services 72310000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As per the short description provided additionally the use of the current sole supplier solution will continue for the 12 month period whilst the open competition is undertaken. All services to support the delivery of current Welsh Government reporting requirements to complete the Health Board/Trust’s annual statutory Welsh Costing Returns (WCR’s) as submitted to Welsh Government. Suppliers are encouraged to view the new opportunity already published. Further information for which is provided in Section v1.3 of this notice.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-processing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (15 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3003 median · 16 average (117 of 300 with a bid count)3.9 average (147 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNHS Wales are currently undertaking an exercise to procure a new system that will replace the current Patient Level Costing System. It is vital in the meantime that the current system continues to run, ensuring Welsh government reporting requirements are satisfied. This is to ensure that Welsh Government statutory returns can continue be produced, and essential business intelligence information is available to Health Boards/Trusts. The organisation intends to use the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with the use of Public Contract Regulations 2015 32 (2)(b)(ii) and (iii), competition is absent for technical reasons and additionally (2)(b)(iii) - the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014861-2023-P447-23-1

Statusactive
Value£68,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf3d
Latest release ID014861-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 25 2023 07:49:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2023award, contract014861-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014861-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-25T08:49:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014861-2023-P447-23-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83656",
          "name": "Assista Consulting UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P447-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As per the short description provided additionally the use of the current sole supplier solution will continue for the 12 month period whilst the open competition is undertaken. All services to support the delivery of current Welsh Government reporting requirements to complete the Health Board/Trust’s annual statutory Welsh Costing Returns (WCR’s) as submitted to Welsh Government.\nSuppliers are encouraged to view the new opportunity already published. Further information for which is provided in Section v1.3 of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Wales Costing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales intends to procure a 12 month agreement to ensure continuity of service of its current All Wales Patient Costing System, whilst it completes a new procurement process for a longer term solution. Current users are predominantly seven integrated Welsh Health Boards (HBs) and Velindre University NHS Trust (which provides a specialist cancer service in Wales).",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – being a division of Velindre\nUniversity NHS Trust, will apply a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nShould additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section VI.4.1).\nAggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts(Amendments).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Wales are currently undertaking an exercise to procure a new system that will replace the current Patient Level Costing System.  It is vital in the meantime that the current system continues to run, ensuring Welsh government reporting requirements are satisfied. This is to ensure that Welsh Government statutory returns can continue be produced, and essential business intelligence information is available to Health Boards/Trusts.\nThe organisation intends to use the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with the use of Public Contract Regulations 2015 32 (2)(b)(ii) and (iii), competition is absent for technical reasons and additionally (2)(b)(iii) - the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Hollands",
        "email": "robert.d.hollands@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83656",
      "name": "Assista Consulting UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L237UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 St. Andrew’s Road , Crosby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Assista Consulting UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014861-2023-P447-23-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014861-2023-P447-23-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NHS Wales intends to award an agreement to Assista Ltd for a period of 12 months.\nNHS Wales is also currently running an open competitive tender process, which can be accessed under the following reference: OJEU reference number: 2023-131161\nBravo ITT Reference: 102478\nTo complete your formal proposal, of the new opportunity please access the ITT via the Bravo eTender wales portal where you will find a full suite of tender\ndocumentation. 1. Register your company https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click the link to register. 2. Express an Interest in\nthe tender: - Click \"ITT open to all suppliers\" - Click ITT _102478 and express interest - This will move the ITT into your \"my ITTs\" page -\nYou can access any attachments by clicking \"buyer attachments\" in the \"ITT details\" box 3. Responding to the tender - Click \"my\nresponse\" under \"ITT details\", you can choose to \"create response\" or to \"decline to respond\" - You can now use the \"messages\" function to\ncommunicate - NOTE: Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Social Value/ Community\nBenefits in support of the authority’s economic, environmental and social objectives. The Social Value/Community Benefits included in\nthis contract are: Detailed in the tender documentation\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131880.\n(WA Ref:131880)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2023 · 014861-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014861-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-25T08:49:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014861-2023-P447-23-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83656",
          "name": "Assista Consulting UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P447-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As per the short description provided additionally the use of the current sole supplier solution will continue for the 12 month period whilst the open competition is undertaken. All services to support the delivery of current Welsh Government reporting requirements to complete the Health Board/Trust’s annual statutory Welsh Costing Returns (WCR’s) as submitted to Welsh Government.\nSuppliers are encouraged to view the new opportunity already published. Further information for which is provided in Section v1.3 of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Wales Costing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales intends to procure a 12 month agreement to ensure continuity of service of its current All Wales Patient Costing System, whilst it completes a new procurement process for a longer term solution. Current users are predominantly seven integrated Welsh Health Boards (HBs) and Velindre University NHS Trust (which provides a specialist cancer service in Wales).",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – being a division of Velindre\nUniversity NHS Trust, will apply a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nShould additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section VI.4.1).\nAggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts(Amendments).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Wales are currently undertaking an exercise to procure a new system that will replace the current Patient Level Costing System.  It is vital in the meantime that the current system continues to run, ensuring Welsh government reporting requirements are satisfied. This is to ensure that Welsh Government statutory returns can continue be produced, and essential business intelligence information is available to Health Boards/Trusts.\nThe organisation intends to use the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with the use of Public Contract Regulations 2015 32 (2)(b)(ii) and (iii), competition is absent for technical reasons and additionally (2)(b)(iii) - the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Hollands",
        "email": "robert.d.hollands@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83656",
      "name": "Assista Consulting UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L237UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 St. Andrew’s Road , Crosby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Assista Consulting UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014861-2023-P447-23-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014861-2023-P447-23-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NHS Wales intends to award an agreement to Assista Ltd for a period of 12 months.\nNHS Wales is also currently running an open competitive tender process, which can be accessed under the following reference: OJEU reference number: 2023-131161\nBravo ITT Reference: 102478\nTo complete your formal proposal, of the new opportunity please access the ITT via the Bravo eTender wales portal where you will find a full suite of tender\ndocumentation. 1. Register your company https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click the link to register. 2. Express an Interest in\nthe tender: - Click \"ITT open to all suppliers\" - Click ITT _102478 and express interest - This will move the ITT into your \"my ITTs\" page -\nYou can access any attachments by clicking \"buyer attachments\" in the \"ITT details\" box 3. Responding to the tender - Click \"my\nresponse\" under \"ITT details\", you can choose to \"create response\" or to \"decline to respond\" - You can now use the \"messages\" function to\ncommunicate - NOTE: Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Social Value/ Community\nBenefits in support of the authority’s economic, environmental and social objectives. The Social Value/Community Benefits included in\nthis contract are: Detailed in the tender documentation\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131880.\n(WA Ref:131880)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}