TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

all-Off Contract for the supply of High Performance Computing

Computer servers
Data-processing machines (hardware)
Modular and portable buildings
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD: "all-Off Contract for the supply of High Performance Computing". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT
Last source update19 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationComputer servers, Data-processing machines (hardware), Modular and portable buildings, Servers
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa5f
What is being bought
The installation and delivery of a Modular Data Centre and enclosed IT infrastructure, consisting of CPU and GPU nodes. This service also includes long-term support and maintenance of the facility.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    19 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    19 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    19 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The supply (construction, delivery and installation) of a self-contained modular data centre. The unit contains high performance computing (HPC) racks used for processing UKIFS's computing needs. Additional information: UKIFS leveraged the Southern University Purchasing Consortium framework - High Performance Computing, which UKIFS accesses through its membership to London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) . This Framework Agreement is designed for manufacturers of high-performance or data-intensive computing solutions who can deliver complete, end-to-end offerings based primarily on their own technology. Suppliers were selected on their ability to provide integrated solutions, comprising servers, storage, networking, core solution software, support, maintenance, and full design and deployment services.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Dec 2025, 13:02 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 28 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £5,998,471
  5. Contract active
    Signed 28 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,875,359
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Boxxe Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Boxxe Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing
£5,998,471 · signed 28 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing
£1,875,359 · signed 28 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD

Contracting authority GB-COH-4620804
View buyer profile
  • UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD
    buyer

    GB-COH: 4620804
    Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, UKF, OX143DB
  • Boxxe Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 2109168
    Artemis House, Eboracum Way, York, UK, YO31 7RE
  • UK Industrial Fusion Solutions
    reviewBody

    Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 3DB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis procurement process followed the SUPC HPC framework buying procedure. With the call-off contract awarded to the highest scoring supplier from the original competition (ending September 2025). Following this, Dell Technologies leveraged its nominated reseller: Boxxe Limited, in compliance with the framework approach who directly contracted with UKIFS. This was not published as no competitive process was run.