← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

All Age Transport Dynamic Purchasing System

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Oct 2022
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2022

What is being bought

London Borough of Ealing wishes to request expressions of interest and engage with with providers interested in tendering for a refreshed All Age Transport Dynamic Purchasing System during Autumn 2022. Subject to governance it is envisaged the DPS would: • commence in Spring 2023, for a duration of 5 years with two further possibilities of two year extensions, and; • have multiple categories for vehicle types and also a separate category for passenger assistants. • cover procurement of c£10m of services for transporting and supporting vulnerable children and adults with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) travelling to, School, College, Adults Day Centres and, Ad hoc Services for Children and Adults Safety and wellbeing of vulnerable people is a crucially important factor in the procurement of these services. LBE is interested in engaging with a range of providers in relation to passenger transport and passenger assistants, including efficiency, the use of technology, market innovation and sustainability. Future use of the DPS cannot be specified at this stage, and volumes are not guaranteed. However as current LBE contracts for transport come to an end during 2023 onwards, subject to governance and using a phased approach, it is envisaged that all Children's and Adult's transport routes, and ad hoc spend on taxis will be purchased via the DPS during the next 5 - 7 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Passenger cars 34110000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

London Borough of Ealing wishes to engage with providers who are interested in tendering for a refreshed All Age Transport Dynamic Purchasing System in Autumn 2022 Subject to governance it is envisaged the DPS would: • commence in Spring 2023, for a duration of 5 years with two further possibilities of two year extensions, and; • have multiple categories for vehicle types and also a separate category for passenger assistants. • cover procurement of c£10m of services for transporting and supporting vulnerable children and adults with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) travelling to, School, College, Adults Day Centres and, Ad hoc Services for Children and Adults Safety and wellbeing of vulnerable people is a crucially important factor in the procurement of these services. LBE is interested in engaging with a range of providers in relation to passenger transport and passenger assistants, including efficiency, the use of technology, market innovation and sustainability. Future use of the DPS cannot be specified at this stage, and volumes are not guaranteed. However as current LBE contracts for transport come to an end during 2023 onwards, subject to governance and using a phased approach, it is envisaged that all Children's and Adult's transport routes, and ad hoc spend on taxis will be purchased via the DPS during the next 5 - 7 years.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 2 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Passenger carsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Passenger cars (34110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03507a
Latest release ID018897-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 11 2022 11:07:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-26T16:30:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-26T16:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2022tender018897-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018897-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T12:07:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03507a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3705",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two potential renewals of up to two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "London Borough of Ealing wishes to engage with providers who are interested in tendering for a refreshed All Age Transport Dynamic Purchasing System in Autumn 2022\nSubject to governance it is envisaged the DPS would:\n• commence in Spring 2023, for a duration of 5 years with two further possibilities of two year extensions, and;\n• have multiple categories for vehicle types and also a separate category for passenger assistants.\n• cover procurement of c£10m of services for transporting and supporting vulnerable children and adults with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) travelling to, School, College, Adults Day Centres and, Ad hoc Services for Children and Adults\nSafety and wellbeing of vulnerable people is a crucially important factor in the procurement of these services. LBE is interested in engaging with a range of providers in relation to passenger transport and passenger assistants, including efficiency, the use of technology, market innovation and sustainability.\nFuture use of the DPS cannot be specified at this stage, and volumes are not guaranteed. However as current LBE contracts for transport come to an end during 2023 onwards, subject to governance and using a phased approach, it is envisaged that all Children's and Adult's transport routes, and ad hoc spend on taxis will be purchased via the DPS during the next 5 - 7 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Passenger cars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Age Transport Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-26T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-26T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Ealing wishes to request expressions of interest and engage with with providers interested in tendering for a refreshed All Age Transport Dynamic Purchasing System during Autumn 2022.\nSubject to governance it is envisaged the DPS would:\n• commence in Spring 2023, for a duration of 5 years with two further possibilities of two year extensions, and;\n• have multiple categories for vehicle types and also a separate category for passenger assistants.\n• cover procurement of c£10m of services for transporting and supporting vulnerable children and adults with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) travelling to, School, College, Adults Day Centres and, Ad hoc Services for Children and Adults\nSafety and wellbeing of vulnerable people is a crucially important factor in the procurement of these services. LBE is interested in engaging with a range of providers in relation to passenger transport and passenger assistants, including efficiency, the use of technology, market innovation and sustainability.\nFuture use of the DPS cannot be specified at this stage, and volumes are not guaranteed. However as current LBE contracts for transport come to an end during 2023 onwards, subject to governance and using a phased approach, it is envisaged that all Children's and Adult's transport routes, and ad hoc spend on taxis will be purchased via the DPS during the next 5 - 7 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-26T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3705",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ealing",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Christine Baker",
        "email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088255122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58464",
      "name": "www.Ealing.gov.uk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "www.Ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088255122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2022 · 018897-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018897-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T12:07:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03507a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3705",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two potential renewals of up to two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "London Borough of Ealing wishes to engage with providers who are interested in tendering for a refreshed All Age Transport Dynamic Purchasing System in Autumn 2022\nSubject to governance it is envisaged the DPS would:\n• commence in Spring 2023, for a duration of 5 years with two further possibilities of two year extensions, and;\n• have multiple categories for vehicle types and also a separate category for passenger assistants.\n• cover procurement of c£10m of services for transporting and supporting vulnerable children and adults with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) travelling to, School, College, Adults Day Centres and, Ad hoc Services for Children and Adults\nSafety and wellbeing of vulnerable people is a crucially important factor in the procurement of these services. LBE is interested in engaging with a range of providers in relation to passenger transport and passenger assistants, including efficiency, the use of technology, market innovation and sustainability.\nFuture use of the DPS cannot be specified at this stage, and volumes are not guaranteed. However as current LBE contracts for transport come to an end during 2023 onwards, subject to governance and using a phased approach, it is envisaged that all Children's and Adult's transport routes, and ad hoc spend on taxis will be purchased via the DPS during the next 5 - 7 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Passenger cars"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Age Transport Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-26T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-26T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Ealing wishes to request expressions of interest and engage with with providers interested in tendering for a refreshed All Age Transport Dynamic Purchasing System during Autumn 2022.\nSubject to governance it is envisaged the DPS would:\n• commence in Spring 2023, for a duration of 5 years with two further possibilities of two year extensions, and;\n• have multiple categories for vehicle types and also a separate category for passenger assistants.\n• cover procurement of c£10m of services for transporting and supporting vulnerable children and adults with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) travelling to, School, College, Adults Day Centres and, Ad hoc Services for Children and Adults\nSafety and wellbeing of vulnerable people is a crucially important factor in the procurement of these services. LBE is interested in engaging with a range of providers in relation to passenger transport and passenger assistants, including efficiency, the use of technology, market innovation and sustainability.\nFuture use of the DPS cannot be specified at this stage, and volumes are not guaranteed. However as current LBE contracts for transport come to an end during 2023 onwards, subject to governance and using a phased approach, it is envisaged that all Children's and Adult's transport routes, and ad hoc spend on taxis will be purchased via the DPS during the next 5 - 7 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-26T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3705",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ealing",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Christine Baker",
        "email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088255122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58464",
      "name": "www.Ealing.gov.uk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Ealing, Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "www.Ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bakerc@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088255122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}