← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

All-Age Recovery Coordination Service (AARCS)

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Essex County Council ("the Council") are re-commissioning an All Age Recovery Co- ordination Service (AARCS) for people with drug and alcohol misuse issues. AARCS provides a range of evidence-based interventions shaped to meet individual needs, as well as ongoing support for individuals who have exited the service/treatment system but who may experience instances of need for acute recovery support. Please be advised that this notice is designed to record the Council's intention to award a contract to deliver the AARCS service under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 ("Provider Selection Regime") via Direct Award Process C as detailed below.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b6a
Latest release ID034995-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 29 2024 12:20:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2024tenderUpdate034995-2024
8 Jul 2024award, contract020717-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034995-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T12:20:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117726",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b6a",
    "title": "All-Age Recovery Coordination Service (AARCS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note that the above amendment is also intended to revoke any references to the invocation of the standstill period or the use of an intention to award within any wider sections of the original notice, in recognition that this contract has been awarded.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Short description",
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Please be advised that following the publication of the original intention to award notice to commission an an All Age Recovery Co-ordination Service (AARCS) for people with drug and alcohol misuse issues; this corrigendum is designed to confirm the contractual award as per the Council's stated intentions in the original notice.\nPlease be advised that this is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Following the successful conclusion of the standstill period for this service, please note that this notice constitutes confirmation that this contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nIn addition, please note that under the dedicated NHS England drafting guidance for PSR regulated notices, the Council is also obliged to confirm the details of the duration and value of this contract. Therefore, please be advised that as stated in the original intention to award notice, this contract commenced on 1st October 2024 under an initial term of five (5) years with an option to extend for a further two (2) years, thereby resulting in a maximum contractual duration of seven (7) years. Therefore, this contract will expire on 30th September 2029 unless the aforementioned option to extend is enacted. For the avoidance of any further doubt, if the latter applies and the Council enacts the option to extend this contract, the contract will expire on 30th September 2031.\nIn addition, please note that the stated contractual value within the intention to award notice of also remains unchanged. For the avoidance of any further doubt, please note that the aggregate contract value over the maximum seven (7) year term is £13,702,836 based on an annual value of £1,957,548."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Essex County Council (\"the Council\") are re-commissioning an All Age Recovery Co-ordination Service (AARCS) for people with drug and alcohol misuse issues. AARCS provides a range of evidence-based interventions shaped to meet individual needs, as well as ongoing support for individuals who have exited the service/treatment system but who may experience instances of need for acute recovery support.\nPlease be advised that this notice is designed to record the Council's intention to award a contract to deliver the AARCS service under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (\"Provider Selection Regime\") via Direct Award Process C as detailed below."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (\"the Council\") are re-commissioning an All Age Recovery Co- ordination Service (AARCS) for people with drug and alcohol misuse issues. AARCS provides a range of evidence-based interventions shaped to meet individual needs, as well as ongoing support for individuals who have exited the service/treatment system but who may experience instances of need for acute recovery support.\nPlease be advised that this notice is designed to record the Council's intention to award a contract to deliver the AARCS service under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (\"Provider Selection Regime\") via Direct Award Process C as detailed below.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117726",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Horne",
        "email": "Rachel.Horne@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2024 · 034995-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "034995-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-29T12:20:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117726",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b6a",
    "title": "All-Age Recovery Coordination Service (AARCS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note that the above amendment is also intended to revoke any references to the invocation of the standstill period or the use of an intention to award within any wider sections of the original notice, in recognition that this contract has been awarded.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Short description",
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Please be advised that following the publication of the original intention to award notice to commission an an All Age Recovery Co-ordination Service (AARCS) for people with drug and alcohol misuse issues; this corrigendum is designed to confirm the contractual award as per the Council's stated intentions in the original notice.\nPlease be advised that this is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Following the successful conclusion of the standstill period for this service, please note that this notice constitutes confirmation that this contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nIn addition, please note that under the dedicated NHS England drafting guidance for PSR regulated notices, the Council is also obliged to confirm the details of the duration and value of this contract. Therefore, please be advised that as stated in the original intention to award notice, this contract commenced on 1st October 2024 under an initial term of five (5) years with an option to extend for a further two (2) years, thereby resulting in a maximum contractual duration of seven (7) years. Therefore, this contract will expire on 30th September 2029 unless the aforementioned option to extend is enacted. For the avoidance of any further doubt, if the latter applies and the Council enacts the option to extend this contract, the contract will expire on 30th September 2031.\nIn addition, please note that the stated contractual value within the intention to award notice of also remains unchanged. For the avoidance of any further doubt, please note that the aggregate contract value over the maximum seven (7) year term is £13,702,836 based on an annual value of £1,957,548."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Essex County Council (\"the Council\") are re-commissioning an All Age Recovery Co-ordination Service (AARCS) for people with drug and alcohol misuse issues. AARCS provides a range of evidence-based interventions shaped to meet individual needs, as well as ongoing support for individuals who have exited the service/treatment system but who may experience instances of need for acute recovery support.\nPlease be advised that this notice is designed to record the Council's intention to award a contract to deliver the AARCS service under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (\"Provider Selection Regime\") via Direct Award Process C as detailed below."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (\"the Council\") are re-commissioning an All Age Recovery Co- ordination Service (AARCS) for people with drug and alcohol misuse issues. AARCS provides a range of evidence-based interventions shaped to meet individual needs, as well as ongoing support for individuals who have exited the service/treatment system but who may experience instances of need for acute recovery support.\nPlease be advised that this notice is designed to record the Council's intention to award a contract to deliver the AARCS service under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (\"Provider Selection Regime\") via Direct Award Process C as detailed below.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117726",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Horne",
        "email": "Rachel.Horne@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2024 · 020717-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020717-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-08T09:08:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117726",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020717-2024-1",
      "title": "All-Age Recovery Coordination Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-221124",
          "name": "Church of England Children's Society T/a The Children's Society"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08417728",
          "name": "Open Road Solutions Limited T/a Open Road"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following the conclusion of the internal governance process, Essex County Council (\"the Council\") is  due to award a contract to deliver the AARCS service to the two (2) incumbent providers under the Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. Please note that the award of the contract for this service remains subject to the successful conclusion of the standstill period as detailed within section IV of this notice alongside the full organisational details of the incumbent providers.\nAARCS provides a range of evidence-based interventions shaped to meet individual needs, as well as ongoing support for individuals who have exited the service/treatment system but who may experience instances of need for acute recovery support.\nThis service is being commissioned under an initial term of five (5) years with an option to extend for a further two (2) years, thereby resulting in a maximum contractual duration of seven (7) years. The commencement date of this contract will be 1st October 2024 with an expiry date of 30th September 2029 pending the enactment of the optional extension period. For the avoidance of any further doubt, please be advised that if the extension period is enacted, the contract will expire on 30th September 2031.\nPlease be advised that the stated contract value within section II.I.7 of this notice reflects the aggregate value for the maximum seven (7) year term based on an annual value of £1,957,548.\nFollowing the Council's assessment of the incumbent providers' delivery of the current service against the key criteria within the Provider Selection Regime as outlined below, the Council is assured that the providers are delivering the current AARCS contract to a sufficient standard. Furthermore, the Council is satisfied that the providers will satisfy the proposed new contract to a sufficient standard following a review of the following key criteria:\n1. Quality and Innovation\n2. Value\n3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\n4. Improving access, reducing health inequality and facilitating choice\n5. Social Value\nPlease be advised that each of the above noted key criteria was assigned an equal weighting of 20%. In addition, the Council conducted this assessment on the basis of the providers' delivery of the contractual key performance indicators alongside due consideration of the national performance of analogous services as reported by the National  Drug Treatment Monitoring System. The latter part of the Council's assessment of the current service demonstrated that the current provision is performing favourably and exceeding the recorded national evidence across multiple reporting fields. \nIn addition, the Council assessed the financial value of the current service in line with the reported CIPFA indicators for unit costs of similar services which demonstrated that this service performs favourably in comparison with both neighbouring and comparable local authorities.\nIn terms of integration, collaboration and service sustainability, the Council has secured positive evidence that both incumbent providers have successfully delivered joint working including but not limited to collaborative work with local schools and Essex Police during the delivery of the current service and this engagement is due to continue under the proposed contract. Furthermore, the Council has secured robust evidence of positive levels of engagement from the individuals who have accessed the service and completed a recovery programme. \nIn terms of social value, the incumbent providers have demonstrated a commitment to utilising local knowledge of the demographics and geography including insight of any areas of deprivation which is critical to delivering a placed based approach to the delivery of the AARCS service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing providers are satisfying the original contract and are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All-Age Recovery Coordination Service (AARCS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (\"the Council\") are re-commissioning an All Age Recovery Co- ordination Service (AARCS) for people with drug and alcohol misuse issues. AARCS provides a range of evidence-based interventions shaped to meet individual needs, as well as ongoing support for individuals who have exited the service/treatment system but who may experience instances of need for acute recovery support.\nPlease be advised that this notice is designed to record the Council's intention to award a contract to deliver the AARCS service under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (\"Provider Selection Regime\") via Direct Award Process C as detailed below.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this contract. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the decision-makers in writing by Friday 19th July 2024 at midnight.\nThis contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117726",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Horne",
        "email": "Rachel.Horne@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-221124",
      "name": "Church of England Children's Society T/a The Children's Society",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitecross Studios, 50 Banner Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "221124",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Church of England Children's Society T/a The Children's Society"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08417728",
      "name": "Open Road Solutions Limited T/a Open Road",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO1 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 North Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08417728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Open Road Solutions Limited T/a Open Road"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95958",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020717-2024-1",
      "title": "All-Age Recovery Coordination Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13702836,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020717-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this contract. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the decision-makers in writing by Friday 19th July 2024 at midnight via the following e-mail address:\nrachel.horne@essex.gov.uk\nThis contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision-makers: Cabinet Member for Health, Social Care and Integration in consultation with the Head of Public Health and Wellbeing.\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}