← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

All-age Early Intervention and Prevention Service for Eating Disorders

Buyer: NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Delivers a county-wide, community-based all-age early intervention and prevention offer for early-stage or emerging eating disorder presentations and wider difficulties with eating, alongside support for families and carers.

Delivery location

UKF11 · UKF12 · UKF13

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the services to be provided: Delivers a county-wide, community-based all-age early intervention and prevention offer for early-stage or emerging eating disorder presentations and wider difficulties with eating, alongside support for families and carers. The ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C -The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £540,863 The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 March 2027 to 31 March 2029.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
Value — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,5691 median · 25.5 average (13,725 of 25,569 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,939 of 25,569 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF11252 median · 490 average (15 of 25 with a bid count)5.4 average (16 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083613-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£540,863

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f1a1
Latest release ID083613-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 15:19:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083613-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083613-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-03T16:19:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175806",
    "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083613-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186361",
          "name": "First Steps ED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "In line with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Delivers a county-wide, community-based all-age early intervention and prevention offer for early-stage or emerging eating disorder presentations and wider difficulties with eating, alongside support for families and carers. \nThe ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C\n-The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £540,863\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 March 2027 to 31 March 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All-age Early Intervention and Prevention Service for Eating Disorders",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivers a county-wide, community-based all-age early intervention and prevention offer for early-stage or emerging eating disorder presentations and wider difficulties with eating, alongside support for families and carers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175806",
      "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186361",
      "name": "First Steps ED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Steps ED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180172",
      "name": "Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083613-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 540863,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083613-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 15 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net.\nThe decision was made by the Joint Executive Commissioning Group in line with the ICB's Scheme of reservation and Delegation. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria was weighted as equal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083613-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083613-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-03T16:19:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175806",
    "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083613-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186361",
          "name": "First Steps ED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "In line with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Delivers a county-wide, community-based all-age early intervention and prevention offer for early-stage or emerging eating disorder presentations and wider difficulties with eating, alongside support for families and carers. \nThe ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C\n-The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £540,863\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 March 2027 to 31 March 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All-age Early Intervention and Prevention Service for Eating Disorders",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivers a county-wide, community-based all-age early intervention and prevention offer for early-stage or emerging eating disorder presentations and wider difficulties with eating, alongside support for families and carers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175806",
      "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186361",
      "name": "First Steps ED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Steps ED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180172",
      "name": "Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083613-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 540863,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083613-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 15 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net.\nThe decision was made by the Joint Executive Commissioning Group in line with the ICB's Scheme of reservation and Delegation. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria was weighted as equal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}