Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
You have been invited to bid to install a wet pore overlay based on the specification at Telford Town Park All Ability Play Area. The play area is now 10 years old, and the existing base is significantly degraded in areas. Wet pore repairs have been made but we now wish to overlay the whole area.
UKG21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Landscaping work for playgrounds | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for playgrounds (45112723); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,210 | 4 median · 26 average (5,302 of 16,210 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,828 of 16,210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 19 | 4 median · 4.1 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 396 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 396 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 396 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055be8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038553-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 11:11:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038553-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-08T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-08T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This opportunity is accessed through the Telford & Wrekin tender portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Tenders/Current The opportunity number is TWC001019. If you're not already registered on the In-Tend system you can register via this link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Registration Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents. No other method of submission will be accepted. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | tender | 038553-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038553-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T12:11:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055be8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPO725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 50%\nQuality 40%\nSocial Value 5%\nEnvironmental 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "All ability play area wet pore overlay",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038553-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038553-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T12:11:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You have been invited to bid to install a wet pore overlay based on the specification at Telford Town Park All Ability Play Area. The play area is now 10 years old, and the existing base is significantly degraded in areas. Wet pore repairs have been made but we now wish to overlay the whole area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity is accessed through the Telford & Wrekin tender portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Tenders/Current \nThe opportunity number is TWC001019. If you're not already registered on the In-Tend system you can register via this link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Registration\nPlease ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Perry",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038553-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T12:11:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055be8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPO725",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 50%\nQuality 40%\nSocial Value 5%\nEnvironmental 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "All ability play area wet pore overlay",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038553-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038553-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T12:11:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You have been invited to bid to install a wet pore overlay based on the specification at Telford Town Park All Ability Play Area. The play area is now 10 years old, and the existing base is significantly degraded in areas. Wet pore repairs have been made but we now wish to overlay the whole area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity is accessed through the Telford & Wrekin tender portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Tenders/Current \nThe opportunity number is TWC001019. If you're not already registered on the In-Tend system you can register via this link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Registration\nPlease ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Perry",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}