← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Alexandra Palace Basement Project

Buyer: London Borough of Haringey →

Participate on londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Mar 2026
Value£400,000
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

To deliver new load‑bearing structural columns, possible piling, localised slab replacement and minor structural repairs to safely support the new Panorama Room structure above while protecting historic fabric.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Engineering works and construction works 45220000Structures construction work 45223000Structural works 45223200Structural steelworks 45223210Structural shell work 45223220Reinforced-concrete structures 45223500Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To deliver new load‑bearing structural columns, possible piling, localised slab replacement and minor structural repairs to safely support the new Panorama Room structure above while protecting historic fabric.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Apr 2026 to 29 May 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Engineering works and construction works, Structures construction work, Structural works, Structural steelworks, Structural shell work, Reinforced-concrete structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9644 median · 24.5 average (1,984 of 8,964 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,178 of 8,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0003 median · 20.6 average (203 of 1,000 with a bid count)3.9 average (214 of 1,000 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8977 median · 6.6 average (7 of 897 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 897 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a84
Latest release ID016250-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 17:11:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-09
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026tender016250-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016250-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T17:11:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175204",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To deliver new load‑bearing structural columns, possible piling, localised slab replacement and minor structural repairs to safely support the new Panorama Room structure above while protecting historic fabric.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural shell work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reinforced-concrete structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alexandra Palace Basement Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver new load‑bearing structural columns, possible piling, localised slab replacement and minor structural repairs to safely support the new Panorama Room structure above while protecting historic fabric.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175204",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra Palace Way, Wood Green, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 016250-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016250-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T17:11:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175204",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To deliver new load‑bearing structural columns, possible piling, localised slab replacement and minor structural repairs to safely support the new Panorama Room structure above while protecting historic fabric.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural shell work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reinforced-concrete structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alexandra Palace Basement Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver new load‑bearing structural columns, possible piling, localised slab replacement and minor structural repairs to safely support the new Panorama Room structure above while protecting historic fabric.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175204",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra Palace Way, Wood Green, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}