Lot 1
No lot description published.
Remote patient monitoring and alert solution with reporting and dashboard functionality
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patient-monitoring system, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Patient-monitoring system (33195000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 164 | 3 median · 2.6 average (5 of 164 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Market Engagement to be undertake during the month of June 2025, inviting suppliers to respond to a registration of interest document including basic information of the suppliers' capacity and capability to deliver the requirements of service. Further details of the description of services are outlined in the registration of interest document available in the Health Family portal opportunity. The Trust will communicate further information regarding additional supplier engagement sessions. These sessions are anticipated to take place virtually, how the Trust retains the right to undertake further sessions via alternative methods if desired. | engagement | 11 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05436b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030177-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 11:04:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £206,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | planning | 030177-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030177-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T12:04:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05436b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05436b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alert System",
"value": {
"amount": 206000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 247200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Remote patient monitoring and alert solution with reporting and dashboard functionality",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Moore",
"email": "papworth.purchasing@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030177-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030177-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T12:04:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement to be undertake during the month of June 2025, inviting suppliers to respond to a registration of interest document including basic information of the suppliers' capacity and capability to deliver the requirements of service. Further details of the description of services are outlined in the registration of interest document available in the Health Family portal opportunity. The Trust will communicate further information regarding additional supplier engagement sessions. These sessions are anticipated to take place virtually, how the Trust retains the right to undertake further sessions via alternative methods if desired."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030177-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T12:04:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05436b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05436b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alert System",
"value": {
"amount": 206000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 247200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Remote patient monitoring and alert solution with reporting and dashboard functionality",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Moore",
"email": "papworth.purchasing@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030177-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030177-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T12:04:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement to be undertake during the month of June 2025, inviting suppliers to respond to a registration of interest document including basic information of the suppliers' capacity and capability to deliver the requirements of service. Further details of the description of services are outlined in the registration of interest document available in the Health Family portal opportunity. The Trust will communicate further information regarding additional supplier engagement sessions. These sessions are anticipated to take place virtually, how the Trust retains the right to undertake further sessions via alternative methods if desired."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}