Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
This is a Contract Details Notice. The system is used to provide self service capability to log details of faults or requests for support from the business services functions. The capability covers faults and support for IT, HR, Payroll, Finance and Inventory.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054942 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041350-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 13:45:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041350-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032631-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032589-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041350-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T14:45:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "(Legacy)_Alemba Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2580P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Alemba Service Manager Software Licenses ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Contract Details Notice.\nThe system is used to provide self service capability to log details of faults or requests for support from the business services functions. The capability covers faults and support for IT, HR, Payroll, Finance and Inventory.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is presented on the basis of an exemption permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. Where the provider is the sole supplier of the goods, services or works. Alemba is the developer and proprietor of the Licences and Support. Only Alemba themselves or Alemba via a reseller can support their own software licenses. This means there is an absence of competition for technical grounds as only a specific supplier can supply (or a particular supplier holds the intellectual property or other exclusive rights) and there are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.howell2@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "(Legacy)_Alemba Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU23 7EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tannery Lane, Send"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06322945",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@alemba.com",
"telephone": "02034797900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Alemba Service Manager Software Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 271285.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325542.67
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12-month optional extensions (05/07/29 – 04/07/30, 05/07/30 – 04/07/31, 05/07/31 – 04/07/32)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3166",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3166",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "041350-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041350-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T14:45:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041350-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T14:45:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "(Legacy)_Alemba Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2580P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Alemba Service Manager Software Licenses ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Contract Details Notice.\nThe system is used to provide self service capability to log details of faults or requests for support from the business services functions. The capability covers faults and support for IT, HR, Payroll, Finance and Inventory.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is presented on the basis of an exemption permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. Where the provider is the sole supplier of the goods, services or works. Alemba is the developer and proprietor of the Licences and Support. Only Alemba themselves or Alemba via a reseller can support their own software licenses. This means there is an absence of competition for technical grounds as only a specific supplier can supply (or a particular supplier holds the intellectual property or other exclusive rights) and there are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.howell2@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "(Legacy)_Alemba Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU23 7EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tannery Lane, Send"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06322945",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@alemba.com",
"telephone": "02034797900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Alemba Service Manager Software Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 271285.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325542.67
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12-month optional extensions (05/07/29 – 04/07/30, 05/07/30 – 04/07/31, 05/07/31 – 04/07/32)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3166",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3166",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "041350-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041350-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T14:45:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032631-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T14:37:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alemba Service Manager Software Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 271285,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325542
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12-month optional extensions (05/07/29 – 04/07/30, 05/07/30 – 04/07/31, 05/07/31 – 04/07/32)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032631-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032631-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T14:37:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "Alemba Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2580P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Alemba Service Manager Software Licenses ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The system is used to provide self service capability to log details of faults or requests for support from the business services functions. The capability covers faults and support for IT, HR, Payroll, Finance and Inventory.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.howell2@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "Alemba Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Minto Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06322945",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@alemba.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032589-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T13:25:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alemba Service Manager Software Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 271285,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325542
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12-month optional extensions (05/07/29 – 04/07/30, 05/07/30 – 04/07/31, 05/07/31 – 04/07/32)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032589-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032589-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T13:25:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "(Legacy)_Alemba Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2580P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Alemba Service Manager Software Licenses ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The system is used to provide self service capability to log details of faults or requests for support from the business services functions. The capability covers faults and support for IT, HR, Payroll, Finance and Inventory.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is for ongoing license support for Alemba Service Manager Software Licenses. The system is used to provide self service capability to log details of faults or requests for support from the business services functions. The capability covers faults and support for IT, HR, Payroll, Finance and Inventory and is embedded across the organisation and integrates with a number of other force systems. This notice is presented on the basis of an exemption permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. Where the provider is the sole supplier of the goods, services or works. Alemba is the developer and proprietor of the Licences and Support. Only Alemba themselves or Alemba via a reseller can support their own software licenses. This means there is an absence of competition for technical grounds as only a specific supplier can supply (or a particular supplier holds the intellectual property or other exclusive rights) and there are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.howell2@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06322945",
"name": "(Legacy)_Alemba Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU23 7EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tannery Lane, Send"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06322945",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@alemba.com",
"telephone": "02034797900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}