← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Alcoholic Beverages and Bar Equipment

Buyer: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole require a specialist company to supply and deliver alcoholic drinks including but not limited to a range of draught (Lager, Ale and Cider kegs), bottled products, mixers and wine, and to provide the equipment to dispense the draughts.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Dispensers 42968000Beverages, tobacco and related products 15900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole has awarded this contract to a specialist company to supply and deliver alcoholic drinks including but not limited to a range of draught (Lager, Ale and Cider kegs), bottled products, mixers and wine, and to provide the equipment to dispense the draughts.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1DispensersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Dispensers (42968000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 9 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)2.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK24716 median · 15.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)6 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033162-2025-DN755696-1

Statusactive
Value£490,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d5bc
Latest release ID033162-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 18 2025 09:04:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2025award, contract033162-2025
23 Jan 2025tender002379-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033162-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-18T10:04:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033162-2025-DN755696-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151800",
          "name": "Carlsberg Britvic"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole has awarded this contract to a specialist company to supply and deliver alcoholic drinks including but not limited to a range of draught (Lager, Ale and Cider kegs), bottled products, mixers and wine, and to provide the equipment to dispense the draughts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42968000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dispensers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alcoholic Beverages and Bar Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole require a specialist company to supply and deliver alcoholic drinks including but not limited to a range of draught (Lager, Ale and Cider kegs), bottled products, mixers and wine, and to provide the equipment to dispense the draughts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151800",
      "name": "Carlsberg Britvic",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 4JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marston's House, Brewery Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carlsberg Britvic"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74007",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033162-2025-DN755696-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 490000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033162-2025-DN755696-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2025 · 033162-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033162-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-18T10:04:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033162-2025-DN755696-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151800",
          "name": "Carlsberg Britvic"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole has awarded this contract to a specialist company to supply and deliver alcoholic drinks including but not limited to a range of draught (Lager, Ale and Cider kegs), bottled products, mixers and wine, and to provide the equipment to dispense the draughts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42968000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dispensers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alcoholic Beverages and Bar Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole require a specialist company to supply and deliver alcoholic drinks including but not limited to a range of draught (Lager, Ale and Cider kegs), bottled products, mixers and wine, and to provide the equipment to dispense the draughts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151800",
      "name": "Carlsberg Britvic",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 4JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marston's House, Brewery Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carlsberg Britvic"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74007",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033162-2025-DN755696-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 490000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033162-2025-DN755696-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2025 · 002379-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002379-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-23T14:16:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 490000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority has 1 option to extend the contract for 24 months.\nThe maximum period of this contract shall therefore be 60 months and this period includes all options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole require a specialist company to supply and deliver alcoholic drinks including but not limited to a range of draught (Lager, Ale and Cider kegs), bottled products, mixers and wine, and to provide the equipment to dispense the draughts.\nThe contract is anticipated to start on 01 April 2025 with an initial term of five years and the option to extend for a further two years (3+2). Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for five years. Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All documentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any expressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You will need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free of charge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Weighting:",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42968000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dispensers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alcoholic Beverages and Bar Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 490000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-21T14:00:00Z",
      "description": "All tenders are electronically sealed within the system and released after the deadline by the Council’s authorised officer(s)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-21T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole require a specialist company to supply and deliver alcoholic drinks including but not limited to a range of draught (Lager, Ale and Cider kegs), bottled products, mixers and wine, and to provide the equipment to dispense the draughts.\nThe contract is anticipated to start on 01 April 2025 with an initial term of five years and the option to extend for a further two years (3+2). Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for five years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-21T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please note that if a bid is received from a consortium or from two suppliers then words will be added to the contract to enable suppliers to be held liable for performance individually or jointly (joint and several liability)."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5ab2ce70-36d9-ef11-8133-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202138320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71999",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27182",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}