Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Alcohol and Drugs Community Treatment and Recovery Service
Rehabilitation services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Isle of Wight Council: "Alcohol and Drugs Community Treatment and Recovery Service". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Isle of Wight Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Isle of Wight Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Isle of Wight Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 106 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityIsle of Wight Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 May 2025, 19:15 BST | Last source update30 May 2025, 19:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRehabilitation services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b546 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract awarded under the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award C.
The contract will commence on 1 July 2025 and the initial term will be 3 years until 30 June 2028. There is an option to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The total estimated value of the contract is £8451915.00 including the possible extension period.
The contract is for the provision of a community drug and alcohol service on the Isle of Wight for adults and young people.
The service will be recovery-oriented, outcomes-focused, evidence based and tailored to meet the needs of individuals and communities to empower people to lead drug / alcohol free lives where possible. The service will need to be proactive and responsive to new trends in substance use (illegal, legal, or other) throughout the life of the contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
30 May 2025, 19:15 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2025, 19:15 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Nov 2024, 16:24 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2024, 16:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Nov 2024, 16:24 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 May 2025, 19:15 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Isle of Wight Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-67Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published