← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Residential health facilities services 85144000Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Manor Lodge- Accomplish. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS6 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract. The proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; 1,QQQ2 2, Given required locality price is comparable to available placements 3, Appropriate placement given requirements to remain close to family and clinical team 4,Bed available and within familiar area that is close to family The length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential health facilities servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential health facilities services (85144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,1141 median · 23.9 average (15,571 of 28,114 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,879 of 28,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3821 median · 4 average (174 of 382 with a bid count)2.4 average (313 of 382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AJ- Manor Lodge

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b89d
Latest release ID057838-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 08:10:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate057838-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T09:10:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b89d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161665",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057838-2026-AJ- Manor Lodge-1",
      "title": "AJ- Manor Lodge",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182817",
          "name": "Accomplish"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b89d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Manor Lodge- Accomplish. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS6 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1,QQQ2 2, Given required locality price is comparable to available placements 3, Appropriate placement given requirements to remain close to family and clinical team 4,Bed available and within familiar area that is close to family\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AJ- Manor Lodge",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161665",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St.Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.chamberlain@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182817",
      "name": "Accomplish",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF55BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 , 60 Cowbridge Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accomplish"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057838-2026-AJ- Manor Lodge-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "AJ- Manor Lodge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057838-2026-AJ- Manor Lodge-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
          "description": "Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18.06.2026 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n1, Close to family and located within familiar area 2,ABUHB MH Commissioning 3, Close to family and within ABUHB footprint allowing good links with clinical team 4, No providers excluded\n(WA Ref:166760)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 057838-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "057838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T09:10:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b89d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161665",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057838-2026-AJ- Manor Lodge-1",
      "title": "AJ- Manor Lodge",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182817",
          "name": "Accomplish"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b89d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Manor Lodge- Accomplish. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS6 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1,QQQ2 2, Given required locality price is comparable to available placements 3, Appropriate placement given requirements to remain close to family and clinical team 4,Bed available and within familiar area that is close to family\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AJ- Manor Lodge",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161665",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St.Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.chamberlain@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182817",
      "name": "Accomplish",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF55BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 , 60 Cowbridge Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accomplish"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057838-2026-AJ- Manor Lodge-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "AJ- Manor Lodge",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057838-2026-AJ- Manor Lodge-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
          "description": "Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18.06.2026 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n1, Close to family and located within familiar area 2,ABUHB MH Commissioning 3, Close to family and within ABUHB footprint allowing good links with clinical team 4, No providers excluded\n(WA Ref:166760)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}