← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

AITP / ADMC Infrastructure

Buyer: Ashfield District Council →

BuyerAshfield District Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,500,000
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The construction of highways and utility services infrastructure work

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2026 to 31 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9494 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF6972.5 median · 21.4 average (110 of 697 with a bid count)4.9 average (116 of 697 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0516 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,051 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc32
Latest release ID061589-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 09:59:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025planningUpdate061589-2025
2 Apr 2025planning012601-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061589-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T10:59:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
    "name": "Ashfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AITP / ADMC Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "061589-2025",
        "description": "Time line changed - a delay has changed the anticipated estimated start date which is now 30.06.2026"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The construction of highways and utility services infrastructure work",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kirkby in Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Urban Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGL-3337-TLYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashfieldnotices@ashfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement manager",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061589-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061589-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T10:59:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061589-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "061589-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T10:59:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
    "name": "Ashfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AITP / ADMC Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "061589-2025",
        "description": "Time line changed - a delay has changed the anticipated estimated start date which is now 30.06.2026"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The construction of highways and utility services infrastructure work",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kirkby in Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Urban Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGL-3337-TLYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashfieldnotices@ashfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement manager",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061589-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061589-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T10:59:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2025 · 012601-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "012601-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-02T15:43:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
    "name": "Ashfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AITP / ADMC Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The construction of highways and utility services infrastructure work",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kirkby in Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Urban Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGL-3337-TLYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ashfieldnotices@ashfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement manager",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012601-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012601-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-02T15:43:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}