Lot 1
Requirements for the Provision of a Partner service to support them in the Alpha and Beta development of a digital service that will look to automate airspace deconflictions of unusual aerial activity and en route obstacles
Buyer: Civil Aviation Authority →
Requirements for the Provision of a Partner service to support them in the Alpha and Beta development of a digital service that will look to automate airspace deconflictions of unusual aerial activity and en route obstacles
UK
Requirements for the Provision of a Partner service to support them in the Alpha and Beta development of a digital service that will look to automate airspace deconflictions of unusual aerial activity and en route obstacles
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software development services suites | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software development services suites (72212422); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 568 | 3.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 568 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 568 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c7e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016496-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 14 2021 13:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2021 | planning | 016496-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016496-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-07-14T14:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22441",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3128",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Requirements for the Provision of a Partner service to support them in the Alpha and Beta development of a digital service that will look to automate airspace deconflictions of unusual aerial activity and en route obstacles"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services suites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airspace Coordination and Obstacles Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirements for the Provision of a Partner service to support them in the Alpha and Beta development of a digital service that will look to automate airspace deconflictions of unusual aerial activity and en route obstacles",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://wwww.bipsolutions.com",
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72212422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services suites"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22441",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley, West Sussex",
"postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caa.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.caa.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Aviation Regulator"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jacqueline Hollister",
"email": "jacqueline.hollister@caa.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301382483"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=610516081\n GO Reference: GO-2021714-PRO-18566127",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016496-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-07-14T14:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22441",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3128",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Requirements for the Provision of a Partner service to support them in the Alpha and Beta development of a digital service that will look to automate airspace deconflictions of unusual aerial activity and en route obstacles"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services suites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airspace Coordination and Obstacles Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirements for the Provision of a Partner service to support them in the Alpha and Beta development of a digital service that will look to automate airspace deconflictions of unusual aerial activity and en route obstacles",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://wwww.bipsolutions.com",
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72212422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services suites"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22441",
"name": "Civil Aviation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley, West Sussex",
"postalCode": "RH6 0YR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aviation House, Beehive Ring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caa.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.caa.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Aviation Regulator"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Civil Aviation Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jacqueline Hollister",
"email": "jacqueline.hollister@caa.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301382483"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=610516081\n GO Reference: GO-2021714-PRO-18566127",
"initiationType": "tender"
}